"Tvoje babička vyrábí svetry a ponožky?"

Translation:Does your grandmother make sweaters and socks?

September 18, 2017

14 Comments


LICA98

again words are stressed "wrong": babička sounds like it's stressed on the i and vyrábi sounds like it's stressed on the á - -

September 18, 2017

Iva818387

Unfortunately the audio is not perfect - after all it's machine generated :(... But this sentence does not sound too bad to me ... compare to many other ones. Sorry about that but there's very little we can do about it - but we're discussing it at least all the time.

September 19, 2017

LICA98

well it's not only a machine thing, like I've been wondering about this for a longer time

like in every textbook it says that Czech always has stress on the first syllable but if you actually listen to a conversation then you will hear many words pronounced on another syllable than the first 1 (esp if there is a long vowel in the word)

September 19, 2017

Iva818387

The stress actually does not sound that bad to me either ...and I would agree with the textbooks that the stress is almost always on the first syllable...but you're right that when there is a long vowel, it may take the attention to itself a bit, even though I would still say that the stress is on the first syllable (if I compare the word to what an Italian would sound like for example :) ).... I would definitely NOT suggest learning stress and intonation from this duolingo robot lady - I guess it's really best to listen to normal human beings, even though I understand that may be hard when you're not actually in the Czech... (maybe audio books, online tv news...?).

September 20, 2017

Hatch-Slack

Why the word "manufacture" was not accepted for "vyrábí"?

November 12, 2017

ion1122

In English you would not say that a grandmother 'manufactures' socks, unless you meant that she was a businesswoman who owned a factory that makes socks.

November 13, 2017

Penny853152

Určitě nechci být protivná - ale měli by se studenti učit, že svetry a ponožky se "v češtině" "nevyrábí", ale pletou. Maximálně se dají (třeba z už vyrobené pleteniny) ušít.

July 17, 2018

VladaFu

Slovo plést se nám do kurzu skutečně nevejde. Buď tu ta věta může být takto, nebo vůbec. Koneckonců, ne všechny ponožky jsou pletené,

July 17, 2018

Penny853152

:))) ale jsou - v háčkovaných byste byl srandovní, v šitých byste nevydržel, protože logicky by musely mít švy, takže zbývají nějaké "odlité" na míru. :)) Ale rozumím. OK

September 8, 2018

cestina1

They could be crocheted, not knitted. What is to crochet in Czech by the way?

January 27, 2019

endless_sleeper

I belive it's "háčkovat."

January 27, 2019

cestina1

Oh goodness yes, so it is! I should have remembered that, I have many miniature crocheted hats in my dolls house museum in Bavorov! Thanks :-)

January 27, 2019

renata34699

Why not produces when vyrábí

August 21, 2019

VladaFu

produces is accepted, you must report the complete answer.

August 22, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.