1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Její šaty jsou fialové."

"Její šaty jsou fialové."

Translation:Her dress is purple.

September 18, 2017

19 Comments


Daniel-U

How can I know if this is saying:

Her dress is purple

or

Her dresses are purple.

It seems like they would both be translated the same.


VladaFu

Indeed, you can't.


Pollyhs

if you can't translate jeji saty jsou fialove as her dress is ... and her dresses are... then how would you translate her dresses are purple. ?(and yes it might be ridiculous but i know someone whose dresses are black. she only wears black .)


VladaFu

You can't know which of the two it is. You CAN translate it as either of them.


Ollyfer

So, it all depends on the context whether one or more dresses are spoken about? If yes, then: Understood.


AgnusOinas

When you say "My pants are blue" in English (or Czech for that matter) without adding "all", it's also unclear whether you mean just a single pair or all your pants.

That said, you'd probably add "all" to make it clear: "Všechny její šaty jsou fialové" - there, unambiguous.


KatharinaM882088

Is šaty used only for women's dress or for men's dress too?


Jamie08MD

In modern Czech, "šaty" is used for women's dress.

In not too distant past, however, "šaty" was also used to generally refer to "clothes", so when talking to grandmas/grandpas or reading old books, you might come across this meaning too. I believe both are accepted in this course. If you want to refer to clothes nowadays you'd better say "oblečení". It's what most people would use. For men's suit, we use "oblek"; if he has no suit (more common), then either "oblečení" to speak generally or pick the one type of clothes you want to refer to (košile, tričko, kalhoty, ...).


KatharinaM882088

Thank you very much for the explanation.


Irv788471

So, is "saty" an irregular word like the English word "pants"? The singular and plural forms are identical, and it gets a plural verb?


VladaFu

Yes, it is. There is no singular.

Similar is kalhoty - (a pair of) trousers, where I at least know what one trouser would be (*kalhota - actually nohavice), but it is never used.


Karl852745

Would "její šaty je fialové" also be correct ?


Tom307502

Regarding whether we are talking about one or many dresses, doesn't the ending on fialove indicate the subject is plural. In the tips it says saty gets a plural verb; no mention of how the other words agree.


VladaFu

All other words that have to agree must be plural. There is no singular šaty. It is even morfologically plural (hrady, lesy).


shivdutt653066

Šaty Is single then why useing jsou here


VladaFu

You really have to read the existing discussion.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.