"Její šaty jsou fialové."

Translation:Her dress is purple.

September 18, 2017

8 Comments


Daniel-U

How can I know if this is saying:

Her dress is purple

or

Her dresses are purple.

It seems like they would both be translated the same.

June 28, 2018

VladaFu

Indeed, you can't.

June 28, 2018

KatharinaM882088

Is šaty used only for women's dress or for men's dress too?

June 13, 2018

Jamie08MD

In modern Czech, "šaty" is used for women's dress.

In not too distant past, however, "šaty" was also used to generally refer to "clothes", so when talking to grandmas/grandpas or reading old books, you might come across this meaning too. I believe both are accepted in this course. If you want to refer to clothes nowadays you'd better say "oblečení". It's what most people would use. For men's suit, we use "oblek"; if he has no suit (more common), then either "oblečení" to speak generally or pick the one type of clothes you want to refer to (košile, tričko, kalhoty, ...).

June 14, 2018

KatharinaM882088

Thank you very much for the explanation.

June 16, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.