"그녀는 치킨을 좋아하는데 야채를 먹어요."

Translation:She likes fried chicken, but she eats vegetables.

September 18, 2017

27 Comments


dryanlee

"Although she likes chicken, she eats vegetables." Should be ok...

September 18, 2017

BJTaylor2

I suspect that this is actually a better translation.

February 1, 2018

mofushinderu

That would be more like "좋아하는데도".

October 25, 2018

sakuyaluigi

Girl, eat your fried chicken!

September 23, 2017

Rebecca895090

The struggles of dieting. duolingo knows...

November 20, 2017

looafers

Mm, why cant also be "she likes fried chicken, but eats vegetables"

July 21, 2018

josueetcom

Report it! That should be fine

April 14, 2019

DarthMalcolm

That is exactly what I thought it should be.

July 14, 2019

implicito

the Conjunctions section are broken af because the exercises are mixing meanings for ex. in this sentence "but" translates differently from the theory given from Duolingo itself which tells us that the word "but" in korean is 지만. Please devs this section needs more sentences and more fixing

February 8, 2018

RWang2017

Why are there two topic particles 는 in this sentence? Does 데 mean "but" here?

January 16, 2018

vHrsXuZW

If there was no 데 , it would mean the vegetables like fried chicken even though the woman/girl is the subject.

February 27, 2018

funky_bibimbap

The second particle is –는데, it must be read as one entity.

August 14, 2018

IshmaelRuf

It's not mixing the meanings. 지만 means but and presents an opposite clause. ~는데 is more like although/even though and sets up a much more softer opposing clause.

March 6, 2018

bluefairy5

How do you know it is "fried" chicken.

June 19, 2019

stephanies852842

It isnt only fried chicken, but in cultural use/ordering food, 치킨 is almost always fried chicken. It may be used as a description in a menu to clarify ingredients, but 닭 or 닭고기 is more commonly used for chicken in other dishes. 치킨 is the more modern Konglish and thus applied to modern ways of cooking chicken.

July 8, 2019

Kenya563969

Do I really need to put a comma?

December 6, 2017

PV8F4

No

March 1, 2018

IshmaelRuf

Also 지만 is a shortened form of 그러지만

March 6, 2018

MatthewEpp5

Can someone please help me? I think my translation had the same meaning, but I'm not sure. I put: "She eats vegetables, but she likes fried chicken." Is that the same meaning? Since " ~ 야채를 먹어요" is the main verb, I put that in the first clause.

April 4, 2018

k_fu

I don't think 먹어요 is the main verb here. It's only with 'if' and 'while' sentences that the verb closer to the end of the sentence is the main verb. With 'but' and 'and' sentences, the order is as normal.

July 2, 2018

dreesha.ma

i dont get the order of this sentence.

September 17, 2018

CharlesAuld

For a comma???

November 10, 2018

AryaRose

Poor girl... I hate when I can't eat the stuff I love

November 18, 2018

AmandaStok10

I start to say "she eats good chicken"...hmm.

December 27, 2018

wrG33

what does a Korean call "chicken", if 치킨 means "fried chicken"?

June 18, 2019

josueetcom

means chicken (the animal) and 닭고기 means chicken (the meat as 고기 literally means meat). 치킨 is a Konglish word originally taken from English but adapted to specifically mean fried chicken.

June 19, 2019

4lbyeZMy

seriously

July 12, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.