1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그녀는 치킨을 좋아하는데 야채를 먹어요."

"그녀는 치킨을 좋아하는데 야채를 먹어요."

Translation:She likes fried chicken, but she eats vegetables.

September 18, 2017

44 Comments


sakuyaluigi

Girl, eat your fried chicken!


Rebecca895090

The struggles of dieting. duolingo knows...


looafers

Mm, why cant also be "she likes fried chicken, but eats vegetables"


Jaikandi

It is now accepted


Kindvandewereld

Till today, database doesn't accept it.


josueetcom

Report it! That should be fine


DarthMalcolm

That is exactly what I thought it should be.


IshmaelRuf

It's not mixing the meanings. 지만 means but and presents an opposite clause. ~는데 is more like although/even though and sets up a much more softer opposing clause.


implicito

the Conjunctions section are broken af because the exercises are mixing meanings for ex. in this sentence "but" translates differently from the theory given from Duolingo itself which tells us that the word "but" in korean is 지만. Please devs this section needs more sentences and more fixing


MatthewEpp5

Can someone please help me? I think my translation had the same meaning, but I'm not sure. I put: "She eats vegetables, but she likes fried chicken." Is that the same meaning? Since " ~ 야채를 먹어요" is the main verb, I put that in the first clause.


bluefairy5

How do you know it is "fried" chicken.


stephanies852842

It isnt only fried chicken, but in cultural use/ordering food, 치킨 is almost always fried chicken. It may be used as a description in a menu to clarify ingredients, but 닭 or 닭고기 is more commonly used for chicken in other dishes. 치킨 is the more modern Konglish and thus applied to modern ways of cooking chicken.


dpatkat

Specifically fried chicken.

Given in popup when you tap on the Korean word in Duolingo lessons, written on web in Doulingo tips and notes about food, and explained by several Koreans who teach on the web and or media. To top it off with gravy, it's commonly mentioned on Korean health shows, dramas, and foodie shows.


dryanlee

"Although she likes chicken, she eats vegetables." Should be ok...


BJTaylor2

I suspect that this is actually a better translation.


mofushinderu

That would be more like "좋아하는데도".


RWang2017

Why are there two topic particles 는 in this sentence? Does 데 mean "but" here?


funky_bibimbap

The second particle is –는데, it must be read as one entity.


vHrsXuZW

If there was no 데 , it would mean the vegetables like fried chicken even though the woman/girl is the subject.


dpatkat

Actually only the one:

고녀 + 는 is she plus topic/(subject) marker.

좋아하 + 는 + 데 is root plus descriptive marker plus conjunctive .


itssolji

what a good girl


hotlagirl

Really!?! Forget a comma and it's wrong? The whole sentence was understood to me as I typed it out. So annoying!


Viviano16

Why is "She likes chicken but she eats vegetable." Wrong?


flop377803

I wrote this too and got it wrong


Raspberry__chuu

Well, duo, no one can eat a food everyday and still like it....


IshmaelRuf

Also 지만 is a shortened form of 그러지만


Ep35882

No, 그러지만 is 그러다 'to do so' + the contrastive clausal connective (conjunction) -지만.


dreesha.ma

i dont get the order of this sentence.


AryaRose

Poor girl... I hate when I can't eat the stuff I love


AmandaStok10

I start to say "she eats good chicken"...hmm.


wrG33

what does a Korean call "chicken", if 치킨 means "fried chicken"?


josueetcom

means chicken (the animal) and 닭고기 means chicken (the meat as 고기 literally means meat). 치킨 is a Konglish word borrowed from English's chicken but adapted to usually mean fried chicken.


alittlelos

Why is it 좋아하는데 and not 좋아는데? Why is there a 하?


kf_korea

~은/는데 attaches to the verb stem. In this sentence we are using the verb 좋아하다. Thus, the stem is 좋아하. By adding 는데 to the stem, we get 좋아하는데. You may have been thinking of the regular descriptive verb 좋다. To use 은/는데 with 좋다, simply add it to the stem. In this case, we choose 은데 since it is a descriptive verb: 좋 + 은데 = 좋은데.

When using the 은/는데 principle, we do not do 아/어 conjugation. Thus, for 좋다, 좋아는데 is incorrect; 좋은데 would be correct. And, for 좋아하다, something like 좋아해는데 would be incorrect; 좋아하는데 would be correct.

What is the difference between 좋다 and 좋아하다? The former is a descripive verb (thus it is intransitive and does not take an object), while the latter is an action verb (thus it is transitive and does take an object). Notice that in this Duolingo sentence, you can see the object marker 을/를 being used with 좋아하다.


Tarva1

The direct translation of 좋아하다 is "to like", while 좋다 is "to be good". If you try a food and enjoy it, you can say "I like it" or "It's good" and they both have the same implication, but "I like it" is more specific, and it is the same in this case.


bmf0QMZI

The word "like" is missed in word-based input somehow..


_Yesaya_

Why i wrote chicken is considered as false


laiba257739

Its really causing trouble wastes all my health


Yoshi.5

Literally me

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.