"Your jeans are long."

Translation:Votre jean est long.

March 12, 2013

54 Comments


cbkenn

Why are these "jeans" questions always so difficult?? For me, this was multiple choice. I chose "Votre jean est longue" which was correct, but I missed another correct answer, "Ton jean est long." Why is it "longue" for one but "long" for the other? The noun "jean" was the same.

October 26, 2013

Sitesurf

There must be a mistake somewhere, because "un jean" is masculine, so it has to be "long" (not longue)

October 26, 2013

Cecilia203378

Why is ton jean est long wrong

May 25, 2018

Sitesurf

"Ton jean est long" is correct, as well as "tes jeans sont longs", "votre jean est long" and "vos jeans sont longs".

May 26, 2018

cbkenn

Thanks. I should have known it is masculine, so the one I chose should have been incorrect. It does have to be a mistake, but I guess it's too late to report it. Maybe someone else will catch it. Thanks for all the help you give everyone!

October 27, 2013

rmoppenh

For me, the prompt was "Your jeans are long," with "Vos jeans sont longs" and "Vos jeans sont grands" the two correct answers according to Duolingo. Are long/grand identical in meaning here? How would you say that the jeans are too big (e.g., in the waist)..."vos jeans sont gros?"

November 13, 2014

Sitesurf

trop larges

November 14, 2014

rmoppenh

Merci!

November 14, 2014

budgerigar42

I though grande just meant "big" and not long.

December 4, 2014

n6zs

FR "grand" can also mean "long", e.g., a long walk, long arms, a long stride, a long trip, etc. It's usual sense of "big" is "tall". Other words that communicate different aspects of "big" are: large referring to width (big/wide) and gros referring to thickness (big/fat).

October 6, 2015

MattThomatan

is the reason the answer is "jean" instead of "jeans" even though the english is plural the same as "pantalon" meaning "pants"?

March 12, 2013

Sitesurf

In English, jeans, pants are plural (= a pair of...).

In French, un jean, un pantalon are singular.

March 12, 2013

OliviaScot4

If it is correct to use the singular for Jean, where does the accepted text , Tes jeans sont grands come from?

March 24, 2015

Sitesurf

When we have one pair of jeans, we use "un jean"

When we have several pairs of jeans, we use " deux ou trois jeans, des jeans, plusieurs jeans, etc".

When the English is just "your jeans" we don't know if this is one pair or several.

Therefore, the French translation can be "ton jean" or "tes jeans".

March 24, 2015

Platten

The right answer of course but that's still a bit too tricksy for me in practice sitesurf. Missed it again even though have seen the question before. It hangs on a pecularity of English rather than a peculiarity of French, which is a bit harsh. :( Ah well!

April 17, 2015

E.T.s_Son

Thanks for that clarification. I was guessing the translation would be " Vos jeans sont longues" "Tes jeans sont longues"

October 11, 2013

osheenf

Longue and long are used how?

February 5, 2014

Sitesurf

long [LON] = masculine singular

longue [LONG] = feminine singular

longs [LON] = masculine plural

longues [LONG] = feminine plural

February 6, 2014

U3AJo

How can you tell that the "your" is plural??

February 20, 2014

Sitesurf

You can't, but "jeanS" and "are" are indeed plural.

February 20, 2014

ali.gov.ma

How is it possible for more than one person (plural) to share the exact same jean? It is possible, scientifically speaking of course, but you do not meet people who share their jeans everyday. I think that, beside 'ton jean est long', the other answer should be 'vos jeans sont longs' rather than 'votre jean est long', which is a bit awkward, and both answers will remain correct since 'your jeans are long' expresses both the singular and the plural.

June 10, 2014

Sitesurf

When you read "your jeans are long" you cannot know:

  • if the speaker is addressing one or two or more individuals
  • if the speaker is talking about one pair of jeans or two or more

In addition, "you" can be translated to "tu" (singular), "vous" (singular) or "vous" (plural).

Therefore, there are 4 possible translations:

  • ton jean est long / tes jeans sont longs
  • votre jean est long / vos jeans sont longs
June 11, 2014

ali.gov.ma

In English, it is true that jeans can express both the singular and the plural; but the word's equivalent in French should be either 'jean', in case of singular, or 'jeans' in case of plural. In other words, You might not know if 'your jeans are long' is addressing one pair of jeans or multiple jeans; but the French version(s) of the sentence can tell. You mentioned four possible translations of the English sentence; yet Duolingo chose, on one hand, the most awkward one which is 'votre jean est long' and, on the other hand, 'ton jean est long' which is very logical. It is true that 'votre jean est long' is grammatically correct; but since there are two other free options, I would like to pick up another one which is more reasonable.

I hope that you understand my point of view.

June 13, 2014

Sitesurf

"votre jean est long" is not awkward at all, since it is the way you will address someone you don't know well or whom you owe respect to (like a salesman talking to a customer in a shop).

remember that "you" has 3 translations: "tu" for family and friends, "vous" singular polite/respectful and "vous" plural for 2 or more people.

on top of it, if you say "votre jean est long" to 2 people, the meaning of "each one his own" will be immediately understood.

"vos jeans sont long" can tell the same thing to the same 2 people, or to one person whose pairS of jeans are all long.

June 13, 2014

ali.gov.ma

It's all clear now, thanks to you! I forgot that, in French, 'votre' can also address a singular.

June 14, 2014

shabnamsadeghi

Why sometimes adjectives are before and sometimes are after like:la longue robe,la robe courte.?

October 19, 2014

n6zs

Most French adjectives are placed after the noun they modify, however adjective of Beauty, Age, Number, Goodness/badness and Size are placed before the noun. This is called the BANGS rule. As to "la robe courte", that is curious. I have seen that adjective both before and after the noun.

October 6, 2015

Rustyrawx

I dont understand how votre or ton couldnt both be acceptable if they mean the same thing?

October 27, 2014

Sitesurf

"votre" and "ton" are both accepted by the system. But maybe there was another mistake in your translation:

  • ton/votre jean est long
October 27, 2014

andrewrockwell

Shouldn't it be 'ton jeans', not 'tes jeans' since you'd say this about a particular pair of jeans?

November 4, 2014

Sitesurf

your jeans are long can mean either "your pair of jeans is long" or "your several pairs of jeans are long"

In French, "jean" is the singular (one pair) and "jeans" is plural (2 or more pairs).

Since the English sentence is vague when it comes to the number of pairs of jeans, there are 2 possible translations in French:

  • ton jean est long
  • tes jeans sont longs
November 4, 2014

urbanglo

Why is grand and long considered the same ?! And... jeans were considered plural ??!!

December 8, 2014

RAVICHANDR726197

Does grand just mean large

March 2, 2015

n6zs

It's a bit more complicated than that. FR "grand" will be translated (in appropriate context) as big, tall, large, long, wide, great, or even heavy. http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/french-english/grand

Be aware that there are other French words that carry the sense of "big" in different connotations, i.e., specifically referring to width (FR "large"), thickness (FR "gros"), and length (FR "long").

October 6, 2015

Ammie2905

Yes

May 23, 2017

Frog247

Why does cos require longs while ton requires only long?

April 14, 2015

Sitesurf

When you get "your jeans are long" you don't know if it is one pair or several pairs of jeans.

In French, it is different: "un jea"n is "one pair of jeans" and "des jeans" are "more than one pair of jeans".

so, when you translate from English to French, here are the possibilities:

  • ton jean est long = familiar "tu" + 1 pair of jeans
  • tes jeans sont longs = familiar "tu" + several pairs of jeans
  • votre jean est long = formal or plural "vous" + 1 pair of jeans
  • vos jeans sont longs = formal or plural "vous" + several pairs of jeans.
April 15, 2015

Zyg4

why is it not, 'Votre jean sont long'?

November 4, 2015

Sitesurf

"votre jean" is a singular subject, so the verb has to be singular and 3rd person: votre jean est long.

If you have several pairs of jeans: "vos jeans sont longs"

November 4, 2015

Zyg4

Scratches head Thank you, but I am still confused by the grammar on this one. I guess it will click eventually :-)

November 4, 2015

Sitesurf

"jeans", in English, is always plural.

"un jean, des jeans" is countable in French and the singular translates to "a/one pair of jeans".

therefore, when the English sentense is "your jeans are long", you don't know if it is about one pair or several pairs.

as a consequence, there are 2 possible translations in French:

  • ton/votre jean est long = singular "one pair"
  • tes/vos jeans sont longs = plural "several pairs".

Reminder: possessive adjectives agree with the possession, not the owner:

  • ton jean, ta veste, tes vĂȘtements (familiar address "tu")
  • votre jean, votre veste, vos vĂȘtements (formal singular or plural address "vous")
November 5, 2015

nantes89

Before this one, I had to translate 'my dress is long.' I wrote 'ma robe est grande' but I was marked incorrect. Here, it is saying 'longe' and 'grande' are interchangeable. Why is that?

January 31, 2016

DidgetMcN

I wrote/picked 'vos jeans sont long' why is that wrong? Grand wouldnt be used to mean long in that context surely?

August 1, 2016

Sitesurf

vos jeans sont longS

August 1, 2016

Ammie2905

I wrote Ton jean sont long and it is saying i am wrong. I used sont for are. It is telling me Ton jean est long.

May 23, 2017

Sitesurf

"ton jean" is singular and "sont" is the conjugation for 3rd person plural.

Therefore, "your jeans are long" can translate to:

  • ton jean est long
  • tes jeans sont longs
May 28, 2017

Lamas_with_hats

I had typed "votre jeans sont long" and it replaced "sont" with "est", is there a reason for this. Because I thought that "sont" meant are and that "est" meant is.

June 27, 2017

Sitesurf

Since the English "jeans" can be singular (one pair) or plural, you can translate this sentence in singular - all words in singular - or in plural - all words in plural:

  • votre jean est long
  • vos jeans sont longs
June 27, 2017

Lamas_with_hats

Thank you for your assistance.

June 28, 2017

Sky_Larme

If long can be translated both long and grand then why in tge excersise where i shoukd tipe the whole sentanse and i tiped ton jean est grand i was marked wrong??

February 20, 2018

MariaIramendy

The problem here is with the word jeans. I wrote: "ton pair of jeans is long" and was marked wrong. If jeans is plural then I believe it should say ton jeans sont longs Clarification Please.

June 21, 2018

Sitesurf

"Your jeans are long" does not tell how many pairs of jeans there are.

In French, you would know because "un jean/des jeans" is a regular noun.

Therefore, "your jeans are long" can translate to a singular or plural sentence:

  • Ton jean est long
  • Tes jeans sont longs

If you use "vous" instead of "tu":

  • Votre jean est long
  • Vos jeans sont longs
June 22, 2018

pulpbag

I saw you ask in some other thread to a screenshot of a bug; I have two here - https://imgur.com/a/PIMbtnu.

Hoping they get fixed.

June 28, 2018

Sitesurf

Thanks for the screenshots, very helpful.

The first one does not need a fix:

  • "What is that?" translates to "qu'est-ce ?" (no other tile was needed)

The second one has the numeral "1" in the suggested correction (which is a known bug), but your translation was wrong anyway:

  • "C'est un Japonais" translates to "It/This is a Japanese one" or "He is a Japanese man/boy/person".
June 28, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.