1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여기 온 적이 없어요."

"여기 적이 없어요."

Translation:I have never been here.

September 19, 2017

8 Comments


LiKenun

The hints are wrong for 적이. (2017-09-18)

Also, here does not mean whole. It is actually 오다+.

It literally means [I do] not have the experience of coming here.


Jessica988165

They're throwing a lot of grammar in this one. So many grammar points. If anyone is using only Duolingo and is new to Korean, this is probably a nightmare.


MiKomprenasVin

Can confirm, is nightmare :)


MatthewEpp5

I've studied Korean grammar for a few years and this lesson is STILL a veritable NIGHTMARE! :-(


Java150

I agree, THIS ONE lesson is a nightmare, and it's strength drops more fastly than any others... So it sucks


SvedishPlumber

Yeah its obvious theyve got some kinks to work out. Im glad this isnt my sole way to study (dont think that would be possible actually)


Transparentium

I. Do. Not. Get. It.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.