1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "마시지 않는 남자"

"마시지 않는 남자"

Translation:A man who does not drink

September 19, 2017

22 Comments


dexikiix

Does 마시지 also imply alcohol under certain contexts like it does in English?


Ash-Fred
Mod

No, 마시다 alone does not imply drinking alcohol in Korean.


jamisbuck

Should "The man who isn't drinking" be accepted for this as well?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"The man who isn't drinking" is now accepted.


Artikyulet

Would love to hear the answer to this. I thought " 마시지 " implied the act of drinking, moreso than drinking in a general habit sense. I was marked wrong for "man who isn't drinking" and I'm wondering where the distinction lies.


Brianna.11

Why isn't "the man who does not drink" accepted?


luluBTS

Its accepted now


vinaysaini

a non-drinking man'?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"A non-drinking man" is now accepted.


abanicoeningles

why is 는 used instead of 은? is it because of the ㅎ?


Ash-Fred
Mod

Because 마시다 is an action verb. When 않- comes after a descriptive verb, -은 is used.


dpatkat

Trying to understand:

마시다 = To drink

마시지 않은 = ??

마시지 않는 = ??


oee16

Don't think you should focus on + 지 않다 (not/non-) when deciding to use 은(-ㄴ)/는. Look at the type of the main verb, whether it is an Action verb [AV] or Descriptive verb/adjectival verb [DV].

[AV]+ 은(-ㄴ) -> modified Adj, past tense [DV] + 은(-ㄴ) -> modified Adj, present tense

For [AV] to be turned into an adjective in the present tense then use +는.

[AV] + 는 -> modified Adj in present tense * 는 is not used for [DV].

Once the type of main verb and the appropriate marker/modifier are determined, + 지 않 will be placed between Verb and marker to negate the adjective/adjectival verbs.

In the example given, 마시 - drink is the main verb

(1) 마시다 is an AV

(2) To modify it in the present tense, +는 is selected

마시+ ... +는 = drinking/ who drinks.

(3) To negate the adjective, insert +지 않 between verb and modifier marker:

마시+(지 않) +는 -> 마시지 않는 = non drinking/who does not drink

And we have it.


dpatkat

Thank you. Reviewing this and saw your answer. I need to review action, etc


ArcelDizon

i thought it was 맛있지 않는 남자 LOL


DomoL0

Could you say 안 마시는 남자?


oee16

A non-drinking man A non-drinker (neutral) A teetotal man A teetotaler (neutral)


l3arn1ng04

Can the 'man does not drink' be accepted?


dpatkat

The man who does not drink...because it is descriptive of man,

not a complete sentence.


oee16

No.

(1) "who does not drink" is an adjectival clause. Its role is that of an adjective describing the noun which it is attached to; in this case, "the man".

"The man who does not drink" is known as a noun-phrase. It functions only either as subject or as object.

(2) Your suggestion: "The man does not drink" is an independent clause with a noun subject (the man) + verb. Unlike "who does not drink", "does not drink" (without who) does not describe the man. It describes his action.


RichHlywka

so, a dead man? These answers make no sense. "the man is not drinking" would make more sense

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.