"마시지 않는 남자"

Translation:A man who does not drink

September 19, 2017

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dexikiix

Does 마시지 also imply alcohol under certain contexts like it does in English?


Ash-Fred

No, 마시다 alone does not imply drinking alcohol in Korean.


jamisbuck

Should "The man who isn't drinking" be accepted for this as well?


Ash-Fred

"The man who isn't drinking" is now accepted.


Artikyulet

Would love to hear the answer to this. I thought " 마시지 " implied the act of drinking, moreso than drinking in a general habit sense. I was marked wrong for "man who isn't drinking" and I'm wondering where the distinction lies.


Brianna.11

Why isn't "the man who does not drink" accepted?


luluBTS

Its accepted now


vinaysaini

a non-drinking man'?


Ash-Fred

"A non-drinking man" is now accepted.


abanicoeningles

why is 는 used instead of 은? is it because of the ㅎ?


Ash-Fred

Because 마시다 is an action verb. When 않- comes after a descriptive verb, -은 is used.


dpatkat

Trying to understand:

마시다 = To drink

마시지 않은 = ??

마시지 않는 = ??


oee16

Don't think you should focus on + 지 않다 (not/non-) when deciding to use 은(-ㄴ)/는. Look at the type of the main verb, whether it is an Action verb [AV] or Descriptive verb/adjectival verb [DV].

[AV]+ 은(-ㄴ) -> modified Adj, past tense [DV] + 은(-ㄴ) -> modified Adj, present tense

For [AV] to be turned into an adjective in the present tense then use +는.

[AV] + 는 -> modified Adj in present tense * 는 is not used for [DV].

Once the type of main verb and the appropriate marker/modifier are determined, + 지 않 will be placed between Verb and marker to negate the adjective/adjectival verbs.

In the example given, 마시 - drink is the main verb

(1) 마시다 is an AV

(2) To modify it in the present tense, +는 is selected

마시+ ... +는 = drinking/ who drinks.

(3) To negate the adjective, insert +지 않 between verb and modifier marker:

마시+(지 않) +는 -> 마시지 않는 = non drinking/who does not drink

And we have it.


dpatkat

Thank you. Reviewing this and saw your answer. I need to review action, etc


ArcelDizon

i thought it was 맛있지 않는 남자 LOL


DomoL0

Could you say 안 마시는 남자?


BBATX

The man doesn't drink - not accepted. I understand this would be an action, rather than descriptive, but I was wondering how one would say... The man does not drink.


oee16

마시지 않는 남자 (=> Adjective + noun) = non-drinking man / man who does not drink

남자가 마시지 않는다 (=> Noun Subject + verb) = man does not drink


stillwithu_V

I wrote Tasteless man


oee16

A non-drinking man A non-drinker (neutral) A teetotal man A teetotaler (neutral)


l3arn1ng04

Can the 'man does not drink' be accepted?


dpatkat

The man who does not drink...because it is descriptive of man,

not a complete sentence.


oee16

No.

(1) "who does not drink" is an adjectival clause. Its role is that of an adjective describing the noun which it is attached to; in this case, "the man".

"The man who does not drink" is known as a noun-phrase. It functions only either as subject or as object.

(2) Your suggestion: "The man does not drink" is an independent clause with a noun subject (the man) + verb. Unlike "who does not drink", "does not drink" (without who) does not describe the man. It describes his action.


HP1895

The man does not drink = 남자는 안 마셔요/ 마시지 않아요


StephenM898

The hints say who does not drink and a man. I was about to answer with who does not drink a man, but the capital A helped me realize that A man was first.


Tanvi_b

Here, does drinking mean alcohol?


oee16

Apparently, not.

술을 마시지 않는 사람 / 금주가 = a person who does not drink alcohol / teetotaler


KingCohen

WHY DID I THINK IT SAID THE TASTY MAN PLEASE-


oee16

(1) may be it's because of the sound of the 1st two syllables 맛있(ma:sit) & 마시-ㅈ(ma:sitz). Idk.

(2) "tasty man"(맛있는 남자) would not be beyond all the absurd examples DLG can come up with. So, good guess but no, not this time.


alordius

Kindly advise why isn't "The man doesn't drink " accepted?


Ava3434

Why isn't the man does not drink an answer. is it because it's a general statement instead of in a specific statement

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.