"마시지 않는 남자"

Translation:A man who does not drink

September 19, 2017

11 Comments


dexikiix

Does 마시지 also imply alcohol under certain contexts like it does in English?

September 19, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

No, 마시다 does not imply drinking alcohol in Korean.

October 7, 2018

jamisbuck

Should "The man who isn't drinking" be accepted for this as well?

October 22, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"The man who isn't drinking" is now accepted.

October 7, 2018

Artikyulet

Would love to hear the answer to this. I thought " 마시지 " implied the act of drinking, moreso than drinking in a general habit sense. I was marked wrong for "man who isn't drinking" and I'm wondering where the distinction lies.

May 23, 2018

Brianna.11

Why isn't "the man who does not drink" accepted?

November 4, 2017

luluBTS

Its accepted now

March 14, 2018

vinaysaini

a non-drinking man'?

November 24, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"A non-drinking man" is now accepted.

October 7, 2018

abanicoeningles

why is 는 used instead of 은? is it because of the ㅎ?

September 7, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Because 마시다 is an action verb. When 않- comes after a descriptive verb, -은 is used.

October 7, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.