"The boy sits near the woman."

Translation:남자아이는 여자 가까이에 앉아요.

September 19, 2017

10 Comments


SvedishPlumber

Why doesnt 근처 work here? Because it doesnt have the -ㅔ particle?

October 10, 2017

UltimetaSy

근처 actually means in vicinity, not specifically means near/close by.

October 23, 2017

klodak

근처에 should also work

October 11, 2017

Knoebel_Joseph

Its common in spoken korean to drop almost all particles in shorter sentences

October 27, 2017

dexikiix

Why isn't there a particle of some sort on 여자?

September 19, 2017

wintertriangles

The 가까이에 works as such. The particles just help you describe the things in the sentence, so adding a position will do the same job.

September 19, 2017

Nell665248

is 남자아이가 also correct for the subject?

June 14, 2018

V62442

Yep

November 3, 2018

ImTiredRightNow

Really... just the "에"... ._.

July 2, 2018

ZahZekZarin

hello. whats the difference between using 가까이에 and 가까에

April 24, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.