1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The boy sits near the woman."

"The boy sits near the woman."

Translation:남자아이는 여자 가까이에 앉아요.

September 19, 2017

13 Comments


SvedishPlumber

Why doesnt 근처 work here? Because it doesnt have the -ㅔ particle?


UltimetaSy

근처 actually means in vicinity, not specifically means near/close by.


klodak

근처에 should also work


Knoebel_Joseph

Its common in spoken korean to drop almost all particles in shorter sentences


dexikiix

Why isn't there a particle of some sort on 여자?


wintertriangles

The 가까이에 works as such. The particles just help you describe the things in the sentence, so adding a position will do the same job.


MartaZamar

I read that there used to be (and you still can use it) posessive -의 attached to the nouns. That would mean that the boy sits in the woman's "closeness" or, in other words, close to her.


Nell665248

is 남자아이가 also correct for the subject?


ImTiredRightNow

Really... just the "에"... ._.


ZahZekZarin

hello. whats the difference between using 가까이에 and 가까에


deetamelia

why does "남자아이는" not "남자아이가"?


lindsey.zip

It could also be 남자아이가. Both -는 and -가 mark the subject.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.