"Czy to najstarsze więzienie w kraju?"

Translation:Is this the oldest prison in the country?

September 19, 2017

5 Comments


yf7rU0pd

'Is this the oldest prison in this country' ? I know, there is no such thing like 'ten' or so here, but context can cast the spell. Although there is the English word combination 'in town', 'in country' does not work. 'In town' can often mean already referred to and most likely the speaker is in it himself. That's the same reason why I'd think that 'this' should be a valid translation, as I see no grammatical difference between 'w kraju' and 'w mieście' (?) - or does that not work?

September 19, 2017

Jellei

Well, normally we don't accept such 'this' which is an addition (as there isn't any determiner in the Polish sentence), but in this example I have to say that it makes a lot of sense. Added now.

September 22, 2017

KVRMx

Can we update/ add: This is the oldest prison in the country?

April 29, 2018

Jellei

No, because as the Polish question starts with "Czy", it is 100% a question and therefore we require the question word order.

April 30, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.