"Bread is delicious."

Translation:빵은 맛있습니다.

September 19, 2017

15 Comments


amilbardge

App bug: although bread (빵) can be used with either 은 or 이, the app marks it "incorrect" when the version used doesn't match what is in the provided translation.

In other words...

In-app question 1: "translate this: 빵은 맛있습니다." = (i enter: Bread is delicious) = correct

In-app question 2: "translate this: Bread is delicious." (I enter: 빵은 맛있습니다.) = incorrect.

I tap on the word "Bread" in the question to see what the app thinks is the right answer... "빵이..."

Thanks, J

October 18, 2017

Briangely5

what is the difference between 맛 and 멋?

August 17, 2018

George526247

The first means "taste" , the second one "coolness"/"style"

September 21, 2018

Alicia922233

So, when describing something, you put the adjective and then seubnida to make it formal or polite. CORRECT ME IF I'M WRONG.

September 19, 2017

TheRealRial

ㅂ니다 after a vowel, 습니다 after a consonant. And technically, Korean doesn't have adjectives, they behave exactly like verbs, so the same rules aply to both.

September 25, 2017

Mere_xoxo

ㅂ니다?

What is the correct form for writing this?

January 26, 2018

RJE16

Honorific =Nida

January 29, 2018

Jeimuzu22

what's wrong with using 이 after 빵 here?

November 25, 2017

jlseymour3

Nothing. It's in beta. Report it.

December 21, 2017

Yoonmin15078

I thought that 맛없습니다 meant tastes bad not good?

June 18, 2018

karoliina04

I think 맛있습니다 means tasting good, they just look really simular. The second syllable is different.

June 26, 2018

Jessica663033

What is the difference between 습니다 and 어요 ? Both are marked correct for ending this sentence.

January 28, 2018

Ellie771802

습니다 is more formal than 어요

February 24, 2018

RJE16

Confusing

January 29, 2018

DesyaPrama

When will we use '은' and '가'?

March 3, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.