"Bread is delicious."

Translation:빵은 맛있습니다.

September 19, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Briangely5

what is the difference between 맛 and 멋?


George526247

The first means "taste" , the second one "coolness"/"style"


Dhruvasoni1

Do we have pronounes in korean as in English


amilbardge

App bug: although bread (빵) can be used with either 은 or 이, the app marks it "incorrect" when the version used doesn't match what is in the provided translation.

In other words...

In-app question 1: "translate this: 빵은 맛있습니다." = (i enter: Bread is delicious) = correct

In-app question 2: "translate this: Bread is delicious." (I enter: 빵은 맛있습니다.) = incorrect.

I tap on the word "Bread" in the question to see what the app thinks is the right answer... "빵이..."

Thanks, J


kitsunedomino

what's wrong with using 이 after 빵 here?


Essie314

빵이 would be "the bread", and 빵은 would mean bread in general


jlseymour3

Nothing. It's in beta. Report it.


Vanessamdanci

I always mix up 'bread' and 'room' because of the symbols


Alicia922233

So, when describing something, you put the adjective and then seubnida to make it formal or polite. CORRECT ME IF I'M WRONG.


Dovahfluun

ㅂ니다 after a vowel, 습니다 after a consonant. And technically, Korean doesn't have adjectives, they behave exactly like verbs, so the same rules aply to both.


Mere_xoxo

ㅂ니다?

What is the correct form for writing this?


Yoonmin15078

I thought that 맛없습니다 meant tastes bad not good?


karoliina04

I think 맛있습니다 means tasting good, they just look really simular. The second syllable is different.


chrystalaa__

It means that the whatever tastes bad.

맛없습니다 - tastes bad 맛있습니다 - tastes good


Qumi00

I'm a little bit confused about when to use the different types of the word "and", since they have 3 different ways of saying it such as "Ga", "Gwa" and "Hago".


Ricardo815422

Bread is delicious = (bread + topic-marker) (flavor, to have) = bbang-eun mas-iss-seubnida = 빵은 맛있습니다


AlessioCherry

Why is it: 맛있습니다 (maS), but 멋없습니다 (moT)? Still don't get. Why in the second case ㅅ doesn't transform into ㄷ?


anyone-anyone

oh ! i get it ! ... '맛있습니다' and '멋있습니다'. i've been mistaking them as the same thing this whole time. these sentences make a lot more sense now.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.