1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Bread is delicious."

"Bread is delicious."

Translation:빵은 맛있습니다.

September 19, 2017

16 Comments


Briangely5

what is the difference between 맛 and 멋?


George526247

The first means "taste" , the second one "coolness"/"style"


amilbardge

App bug: although bread (빵) can be used with either 은 or 이, the app marks it "incorrect" when the version used doesn't match what is in the provided translation.

In other words...

In-app question 1: "translate this: 빵은 맛있습니다." = (i enter: Bread is delicious) = correct

In-app question 2: "translate this: Bread is delicious." (I enter: 빵은 맛있습니다.) = incorrect.

I tap on the word "Bread" in the question to see what the app thinks is the right answer... "빵이..."

Thanks, J


kitsunedomino

what's wrong with using 이 after 빵 here?


Essie314

빵이 would be "the bread", and 빵은 would mean bread in general


jlseymour3

Nothing. It's in beta. Report it.


Alicia922233

So, when describing something, you put the adjective and then seubnida to make it formal or polite. CORRECT ME IF I'M WRONG.


TheRealRial

ㅂ니다 after a vowel, 습니다 after a consonant. And technically, Korean doesn't have adjectives, they behave exactly like verbs, so the same rules aply to both.


RJE16

Honorific =Nida


Yoonmin15078

I thought that 맛없습니다 meant tastes bad not good?


karoliina04

I think 맛있습니다 means tasting good, they just look really simular. The second syllable is different.


iustellina

It means that the whatever tastes bad.

맛없습니다 - tastes bad 맛있습니다 - tastes good


Vanessamdanci

I always mix up 'bread' and 'room' because of the symbols


Qumi00

I'm a little bit confused about when to use the different types of the word "and", since they have 3 different ways of saying it such as "Ga", "Gwa" and "Hago".


Uchiha12909

I submited it and it said there was a typo in my answer but i checked and i typed the same exact thing is showed me i "shouldve" typed

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.