1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Chce stárnout pomalu."

"Chce stárnout pomalu."

Translation:He wants to age slowly.

September 19, 2017

9 Comments


David-2112

Why doesn't this work, "He wants to slowly age?"


JudyNewell1

Could be she...and it's assumed, not translated.


Jakub72S

"he wants to get old slowly" - why not?


BoneheadBass

That is now an accepted translation.


Stephan881810

what is wrong with "he wants to slowly get older"?


BoneheadBass

From my native AmE perspective, and leaving aside the split-infinitve "rule-not-a-rule" issue....

Grammatically, "slowly" can appear either in the middle of the sentence/clause or at the end of the sentence/clause. But as to style and "feel," "He wants to slowly get older" sounds a bit not-quite-right. Maybe more importantly, I don't see a need to the change word order in the translation, since this is one of those (seemingly rare!) cases when the Czech translates to English on one-to-one basis.


VladaFu

I think the meaning is different.


BrianSille2

"Getting older" happens in spite of us and is controlled by time. "Aging" implies the physical effects of getting older and can be controlled by lifestyle.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.