"Chce stárnout pomalu."

Translation:He wants to age slowly.

September 19, 2017

13 Comments


JudyNewell1

Could be she...and it's assumed, not translated.

September 28, 2017

LICA98

slow should also work

September 19, 2017

HK-FTW

'slow' is an adjective not an adverb and would thus be grammatically incorrect

September 19, 2017

LICA98
September 19, 2017

kacenka9

And if we had HE WANTS TO AGE IN A SLOW MANNER like definition 17, it would work.

September 19, 2017

LICA98

\17. in a slow manner; SLOWLY

and you wanna say that "he wants to age in a slow manner" doesn't mean "he wants to age slowly"?

September 19, 2017

ion1122

Lica, in the phrase 'in a slow manner", the word "slow" is an adjective. But the phrase as a whole is an adverbial phrase equivalent to "slowly".

In other words, when an adverb is required, you can use "slowly" or the entire phrase "in a slow manner", but in standard English you cannot use just "slow".

November 24, 2017

LICA98

did you even read the link I gave? http://www.dictionary.com/browse/slow

adverb, slower, slowest.
17. in a slow manner; slowly:
Drive slow. (you wanna say that slow is not an adverb in this case??)

January 28, 2018

ion1122

Lica, it is true that people speaking informal English will sometimes use as an adverb the adjective form (e.g., "slow") where standard English requires an adverb with the form in -ly (e.g., "slowly"), just as some people will say "wanna" sometimes instead of "want to". But the point is that those choices differ from STANDARD English.

The Czech in this DL course aims to be standard Czech (rather than Common Czech), and the English used aims to be standard English.

March 19, 2018

LICA98

wow so I gave you link to a dictionary where it says that slow can be an adverb yet you continue to say that it can't be? you think you know better than the dictionary?

June 7, 2018

Jakub72S

"he wants to get old slowly" - why not?

November 8, 2017

BoneheadBass

That is now an accepted translation.

September 2, 2018

DavidShall

Why doesn't this work, "He wants to slowly age?"

November 26, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.