1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I watch a movie at home."

"I watch a movie at home."

Translation:저는 집에서 영화를 봐요.

September 19, 2017

6 Comments


Unicornmon3

Does it sound strange to change the word order and write 저는 영화를 집에서 봐요 instead?


wintertriangles

A bit strange. I think it's best to keep the direct object closer to the verb. Generally the word order will be the opposite of what you are used to.


fornalina

It sounds a bit strange, because you're emphasising that the place you watch a movie is home. Not cinema, not your friend's place but your home. Usually people say what they do in a specific place so it's more common to say 저는 집에서 영화를 봐요 but in cases where a place is more important than an action you can say 저는 영화를 집에서 봐요 ;)


Jimmy267589

That's how I answered it and I got it right - I see from the comments though that the other way is better.


aileeNfanboy

"나는 집에서 영화를 봐요" wasn't accepted D=


vgcf8WmJ

을.를.이.가 만 잘알면되요 이상

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.