"I watch a movie at home."

Translation:저는 집에서 영화를 봐요.

September 19, 2017

4 Comments


Unicornmon3

Does it sound strange to change the word order and write 저는 영화를 집에서 봐요 instead?

September 19, 2017

wintertriangles

A bit strange. I think it's best to keep the direct object closer to the verb. Generally the word order will be the opposite of what you are used to.

September 19, 2017

fornalina

It sounds a bit strange, because you're emphasising that the place you watch a movie is home. Not cinema, not your friend's place but your home. Usually people say what they do in a specific place so it's more common to say 저는 집에서 영화를 봐요 but in cases where a place is more important than an action you can say 저는 영화를 집에서 봐요 ;)

September 28, 2017

Jimmy267589

That's how I answered it and I got it right - I see from the comments though that the other way is better.

November 30, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.