"The sun is hot."

Translation:해가 뜨거워요.

September 19, 2017

7 Comments


LiKenun

The sky is blue.

Water is wet.

And we are very alone in the universe.

September 19, 2017

IzebeRucke

I'm confused cause last time it was 햇빛이 뜨거워요

November 12, 2017

TeguhAdita

해 is the sun While 햇빛 is the sunlight

February 2, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"햇빛이 뜨거워요." is now accepted. While it is true that 햇빛 means the sunlight, but we sometimes just say the sun for the sunlight, like "We did our best to keep out of the sun."

February 25, 2018

Kiara.Sb.

I thought that only referred to food? 뜨거워.

February 3, 2018

Kiara.Sb.

Also, that the word for sun was 태양. Are they used the same amount?

February 3, 2018

emmycakes907

뜨거워 just means it is hot to the touch so it can go for food or just objects like the sun

February 25, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.