1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The sun is hot."

"The sun is hot."

Translation:해가 뜨거워요.

September 19, 2017

7 Comments


LiKenun

The sky is blue.

Water is wet.

And we are very alone in the universe.


IzebeRucke

I'm confused cause last time it was 햇빛이 뜨거워요


TeguhAdita

해 is the sun While 햇빛 is the sunlight


Ash-Fred
Mod

"햇빛이 뜨거워요." is now accepted. While it is true that 햇빛 means the sunlight, but we sometimes just say the sun for the sunlight, like "We did our best to keep out of the sun."


Mibonyx

I thought that only referred to food? 뜨거워.


Mibonyx

Also, that the word for sun was 태양. Are they used the same amount?


emmycakes907

뜨거워 just means it is hot to the touch so it can go for food or just objects like the sun

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.