1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "어떤 공이 안 비쌉니까?"

"어떤 공이 비쌉니까?"

Translation:What kind of balls are not expensive?

September 19, 2017

45 Comments


GuahanDonkey

Deer Balls. They're under a buck...... Does no one here know this joke?


Lilli848718

I get it and i wish i didnt


...sobia...

Do you know the price of an eye ball, you should ask from a blind how it feels. eye ball is the most expensive ball in my opinion


azk343263

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


KimTim1

and i thought i was bad at Korean. what kind of a question is this?


wintertriangles

Golf balls come in various prices


safibta

All balls come in various prices.


BlueStreetLight

I think I have got a pretty good grasp of the different "whats" in Korean, but correct me if I am wrong!

무엇 = What ('what is this')

무슨 = What type/kind - (Adidas vs Nike, Croissant vs Baguette, etc)

어떤 = What quality of (big, small, soft, hard, square, round, etc.)

어느 = Which ('This one or this one?' 'What (Which) one do you like?') Hope this helps!


Spaqin

어떤 means 'what >kind<', instead of just 'what', correct?


Annati3

" cheap " and " inexpensive"? are they different?


Peter_Stolker

'cheap' can also refer to quality. Also, I feel that cheap is stronger than inexpensive (ie 'cheap' is cheaper than 'inexpensive')


MiKomprenasVin

This is neither. Not expensive does not imply inexpensive or cheap. Basically, cheap < inexpensive < not expensive < expensive, at least that's how I understand those terms.


Untitled_Name

Saying something is 'not expensive' does not mean it is cheap. It could be cheap, but it could also be an ordinary price.

Inexpensive is often used to mean something cheap though.


AricAdam

Exactly. I got marked wrong for using the word cheap. Maybe they were looking for the negation of expensive instead.


SabianF

No. Those have the same meaning. The problem is, neither of those words are in this sentence, because it literally translates to "What kind of balls are not expensive?"


abi43

For those who are confused: 어떠 isn't "what kind". " what kind" is 무슨. 어떠 is which. 공이 obviously means ball. 비쌉니까 means expensive, whih becomes "not expensive" when 안 is the word before it. 안 is the derivitive of 아니요, which means no.


Ash-Fred

The closest translation for 어떤 is what kind of, and for 무슨 is what as a determiner. 어떤 replaces an adjective, and 무슨 is a replacement of 무엇 where the category is specified. which is 어느.


Mayonesa150

Thy the ones in dollarama


the1684278

Uh....well.........*cough cough..........the natural balls...............


SabianF

I don't see why this is confusing for people.


gayestgay

i said inexpensive :(


yungchuck420

cuz im fREEEEE!!!!!! FREEBALLLIN!!!


desstyy6

Shouldn't it be 어떤 공들이 인 비싸니까?


KookieBTSARMY101

The "들" isn't needed depending on the context:)


JeonSuk

I had this as oral exercise


MrSplitfoot

"Type" should be correct, not just kind.


Ash-Fred

type is now accepted.


Judith.Elaine

What kind of balls are inexpensive?


Kata.ds

Shouldn't balls be singular (ball)?


pdia14

어떤 종류의 공이 비싸지 않습니까? ➡어떤 종류의 공이 안 비쌉니까? ➡➡어떤 공이 안 비싸니까?


Jodi419297

?? I put that exact sentence up there and they marked it wrong. Why??


Brogana

My answer was correct but the translation under the correct answer was "How" ball (singular) not expensive....this seems to say that "how " & "what" are interchangeable, which is confusing


syndromebanana

It depends on who you ask and if you ask nicely


WinifredAb2

When do you use 'imnida' vs. 'ibnikka'm

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.