"어떤 공이 비쌉니까?"

Translation:What kind of balls are not expensive?

September 19, 2017

27 Comments


GuahanDonkey

Deer Balls. They're under a buck...... Does no one here know this joke?

February 21, 2018

Lilli848718

I get it and i wish i didnt

June 28, 2019

KimTim1

and i thought i was bad at Korean. what kind of a question is this?

September 19, 2017

wintertriangles

Golf balls come in various prices

September 19, 2017

safibta

All balls come in various prices.

December 26, 2017

Swauger

Excuse me?

September 23, 2017

Spaqin

어떤 means 'what >kind<', instead of just 'what', correct?

October 6, 2017

BLong178354

Yes

November 19, 2017

abi43

For those who are confused: 어떠 isn't "what kind". " what kind" is 무슨. 어떠 is which. 공이 obviously means ball. 비쌉니까 means expensive, whih becomes "not expensive" when 안 is the word before it. 안 is the derivitive of 아니요, which means no.

January 23, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

The closest translation for 어떤 is what kind of, and for 무슨 is what as a determiner. 어떤 replaces an adjective, and 무슨 is a replacement of 무엇 where the category is specified. which is 어느.

February 8, 2018

Mayonesa150

Thy the ones in dollarama

May 23, 2018

Mayonesa150

**try

May 23, 2018

SabianF

I don't see why this is confusing for people.

February 8, 2018

Annati3

" cheap " and " inexpensive"? are they different?

October 17, 2017

Peter_Stolker

'cheap' can also refer to quality. Also, I feel that cheap is stronger than inexpensive (ie 'cheap' is cheaper than 'inexpensive')

October 19, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

This is neither. Not expensive does not imply inexpensive or cheap. Basically, cheap < inexpensive < not expensive < expensive, at least that's how I understand those terms.

October 23, 2017

Untitled_Name

Saying something is 'not expensive' does not mean it is cheap. It could be cheap, but it could also be an ordinary price.

Inexpensive is often used to mean something cheap though.

November 3, 2017

AricAdam

Exactly. I got marked wrong for using the word cheap. Maybe they were looking for the negation of expensive instead.

October 25, 2017

SabianF

No. Those have the same meaning. The problem is, neither of those words are in this sentence, because it literally translates to "What kind of balls are not expensive?"

February 8, 2018

MrSplitfoot

"Type" should be correct, not just kind.

January 11, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

type is now accepted.

February 8, 2018

SabianF

Yeah.

February 8, 2018

Kata.ds

Shouldn't balls be singular (ball)?

June 30, 2019

Judith.Elaine

What kind of balls are inexpensive?

June 4, 2019

BlueStreetLight

I think I have got a pretty good grasp of the diffrent "whats" in Korean, but correct me if I am wrong!

무엇 = What ('what is this') 무슨 = What type/kind - (Adidas vs Nike, Crossaint vs Bagette, etc) 어떤 = What quality of (big, small, soft, hard, square, round, etc.) 어느 = Which ('This one or this one?' 'What (Which) one do you like?") Hope this helps!

July 30, 2019

ElyseBilod

Man balls

January 15, 2018

ber131365

,?????

September 26, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.