1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "It snows in the winter."

"It snows in the winter."

Translation:겨울에는 눈이 와요.

September 19, 2017

7 Comments


LiKenun

Literally: in the winter, snow comes.


jenniferhuo

Why can't it be 겨울에 눈이 와요?


soobee620

This is my question, still unanswered in January 2021.


OJw6hVxV-Mike

It must have something to do with "As for winter, snow comes", and they are using winter as the topic of the sentence. I am not sure if the sentence means something different with this left off, though.


rbm92

The hint for "snow" is blank atm (8/8/20). Could you admins please have a look? Thanks!


Emi288137

Why was 눈이 겨울에는 와요 wrong?


tomiriseu

Because 겨울에는 means something like "as for winter,..". You can't say it in the middle of a sentence, only in the beginning. So, the sentence literally translates as "As for winter, snow comes". Lol

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.