1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu sunt un băiat, nu sunt un…

"Eu sunt un băiat, nu sunt un bărbat."

Translation:I am a boy, I am not a man.

September 19, 2017

11 Comments


Robbadob

Could you say "Sunt băiat, nu bărbat"? What would be the just natural way to phrase/omit this sentence?

[2019/04/17]


halvblods_prins

No need to use the pronoun next to "nu" ?


twovectors

Romanian is very liberal with using a subject in sentences.

'Eu sunt un baiat.' Or 'Sunt un baiat.'

Mean broadly the same thing and can be used interchangeably. Unless you really want to emphasise that it is you who is a boy then you would say 'Eu sunt un baiat' <I am a boy>


Hector290697

This works the same for Spanish and Portuguese. Makes it easy for me since they're Romance languages.


S1-Blade

Un- male and o- female?


backfrick

It didnt even pronounce the second sentence for me..


Vishwasdix1

this is wrong translation


Hildegarde140316

This is correcting me when i can remember the answer... maybe I'm remembering into wrong

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.