"Eu sunt un băiat, nu sunt un bărbat."

Translation:I am a boy, I am not a man.

September 19, 2017

7 Comments


S1-Blade

Un- male and o- female?

December 3, 2017

Sikeryali

Yes

September 12, 2018

virginiawhill

I have no idea :-(

June 14, 2018

halvblods_prins

No need to use the pronoun next to "nu" ?

November 10, 2017

Elena493746

Romanian is very liberal with using a subject in sentences.

'Eu sunt un baiat.' Or 'Sunt un baiat.'

Mean broadly the same thing and can be used interchangeably. Unless you really want to emphasise that it is you who is a boy then you would say 'Eu sunt un baiat' <I am a boy>

December 9, 2017

Hector290697

This works the same for Spanish and Portuguese. Makes it easy for me since they're Romance languages.

June 15, 2018

alrfluie

Hahaha

September 19, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.