"There is nothing to respect."

Translation:Není co respektovat.

September 19, 2017

6 Comments


phalacrid

It didn't accept "Není si čeho vážit" in preference of "Není čeho si vážit".

September 19, 2017

kacenka9

does now...

September 19, 2017

imaldastar

case question... why is it "neni čeho si vážit" for "nothing to appreciate," but "není co respektovat?" for "nothing to respect?" aren't co/čeho being used in the exact same way in both of these sentences?

August 14, 2018

VladaFu

Different verbs take different cases and different prepositions. You have to learn them individually and remember.

Respektovat takes accusative "co", "vážit si" takes genitive "čeho".

August 14, 2018

Paul378887

Why isn’t double negation required here...why “respektovat” and not “nerespektovat”?

August 25, 2018

VladaFu

That would mean the opposite. You can't just negate an infinitive like that.

August 26, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.