"이 영화는 정말 나쁜 영화예요."

Translation:This movie is a really bad one.

September 19, 2017

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dryanlee

The Korean language said movie twice but it was only offered once in the translation options.


Ash-Fred

Now the primary translation is "This movie is a really bad one." "This movie is a really bad movie." is also accepted.


VIXX_LuvMyself

Actually it was marked as wrong for me, i wonder y. 2021/11/23


ipekgkmn

I don't know how it works in Korean but in English you can (and probably should for the sentence to flow) omit same words with same purpose if you build a context.


SivaniLloy

This movie is really bad is also a good translation in English..I do not agree that you have to say a really bad one


ThomasPrik

so literally they write "this movie really bad movie is" Then you should expect in the answer 2x the word movie. "this movie is a really bad movie" ... seems redundant "this movie is really a bad movie" ... puts the emphasis on the adverb

both should also be accepted since they include the given parts of the original sentence.


RowanCampb4

You cant always literally translate things from one language to another. In english, you would just say this movie is really bad


secret_fas

So, I put "this movie is really bad" and it counted it wrong. Do we know why that might be??


Ash-Fred

"This movie is really a bad movie." is now accepted.


junhoon

This movie is really bad.


jlseymour3

Certainly not a definitive source, but when I put "This movie is a really bad movie" and this movie is really a bad movie" in Google translate, I get "이 영화는 정말 나쁜 영화예요" both times. The emphasis is different in English, but both seem like valid translations of the Korean. Can anyone explain why they shouldn't both work?


gamekkeut

I have the same question, and am not sure why I wasn't given this option in the word bank.


Ash-Fred

Both are now accepted.


norahs60

does this require both '영화'? or could one say '이 영화는 정말 나빠요?' or would that mean the movie is being bad or something?


Ash-Fred

'이 영화는 정말 나빠요.' would do. Repeating the same word in this manner is just a bit more common in Korean in my experience.


LindonsMom

I did the word order differently: "this movie really is a bad one." Typed into papago i got the exact same translation as the original. So should order be that specific in this context?


JohnCiacci1

There might be a difficult or too long a way of say "one" in this context as numbers seem to need another work in Korean to explain what the number is refering to. There are different words when talking about people, machines, age etc. Just a guess as I just started the next lessons on numbers.


Tarial_

I this film is the worst film haha


EricThomse1

"This is a really bad movie" is also accepted.


KashishRaw2

How to say this impolitely?


cinqueling

Analog to "저 새는 나쁜 새다", could one say "이 영화는 정말 나쁜 영화다" ?


VIXX_LuvMyself

It seems ok for me, was it marked as wrong?

The "다" here is from "이다" (to be) and "예요" is it's formal form and for super formal (aka honorific) form it's 입니다

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.