" 영화는 정말 나쁜 영화예요."

Translation:This movie is a really bad one.

September 19, 2017

13 Comments


dryanlee

The Korean language said movie twice but it was only offered once in the translation options.

September 19, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Now the primary translation is "This movie is a really bad one." "This movie is a really bad movie." is also accepted.

January 25, 2019

ipekgkmn

I don't know how it works in Korean but in English you can (and probably should for the sentence to flow) omit same words with same purpose if you build a context.

March 14, 2018

ThomasPrik

so literally they write "this movie really bad movie is" Then you should expect in the answer 2x the word movie. "this movie is a really bad movie" ... seems redundant "this movie is really a bad movie" ... puts the emphasis on the adverb

both should also be accepted since they include the given parts of the original sentence.

December 2, 2017

RowanCampb4

You cant always literally translate things from one language to another. In english, you would just say this movie is really bad

January 27, 2018

LearnforBl

So, I put "this movie is really bad" and it counted it wrong. Do we know why that might be??

August 22, 2018

TeoJr

I think your answer is incorrect due to the verb. In your sentence you are using the verb "to be bad" (나쁘다) while in the Korean sentence given you have the verb "to be" attached to the word for movie. I think it is because of that.

November 3, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"This movie is really a bad movie." is now accepted.

January 25, 2019

jlseymour3

Certainly not a definitive source, but when I put "This movie is a really bad movie" and this movie is really a bad movie" in Google translate, I get "이 영화는 정말 나쁜 영화예요" both times. The emphasis is different in English, but both seem like valid translations of the Korean. Can anyone explain why they shouldn't both work?

February 8, 2018

gamekkeut

I have the same question, and am not sure why I wasn't given this option in the word bank.

May 1, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Both are now accepted.

January 25, 2019

viswarkarman

'나쁜 영화' - Ha, ha - I see what you did there! Makes me want to jump out of a window into a dumpster. ; )

November 19, 2018

4irM3

"This movie is especially bad" bad should be accepted.

October 2, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.