1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ukuta una nyufa"

"Ukuta una nyufa"

Translation:A wall has cracks

September 19, 2017

10 Comments


bookwolf

Could this also be "The wall has cracks"?


Catriona28475

Yes, that would be better. (It's more likely to be a specific wall than a non-specific wall.)


killearn

Aargh, more inconsistency in the acceptance of definite and indefinite articles


AndyCole9

Arrrgh indeed!!


PolyglotMinds

Shouldn't it be "ana" instead of "una"?


Catriona28475

That would mean "he/she has".
"Ukuta" is in noun class 11 (U), so the prefix is u-.


Catriona28475

Because the "i-" prefix only applies to class 9 (N singular) nouns. "Ukuta" is in noun class 11 (U), so the prefix is u-.


Mark59939

It should be... the wall has cracks


[deactivated user]

    Anybody here with an southern accent is having a hard time?

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.