"Ukuta una nyufa"

Translation:A wall has cracks

September 19, 2017

7 Comments


bookwolf

Could this also be "The wall has cracks"?

September 19, 2017

Catriona28475

Yes, that would be better. (It's more likely to be a specific wall than a non-specific wall.)

April 21, 2018

killearn

Aargh, more inconsistency in the acceptance of definite and indefinite articles

October 11, 2017

AndyCole9

Arrrgh indeed!!

April 27, 2018

Daniella25578

Shouldn't it be "ana" instead of "una"?

May 29, 2018

Catriona28475

That would mean "he/she has".
"Ukuta" is in noun class 11 (U), so the prefix is u-.

May 29, 2018

Mark59939

It should be... the wall has cracks

July 30, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.