"막차는 시야?"

Translation:What time is the last train?

September 19, 2017

6 Comments


LiKenun

막차마지막 차 (literally last vehicle, but can refer to any mode of transportation service like train, bus, or van)

September 22, 2017

BUis2

Bus is also correct.

September 19, 2017

avanade

What time is the last one? should be accepted as it does not tell which mode of public transportation is on the topic.

January 21, 2018

MatthewEpp5

I see what you mean, and I don't think that you're wrong. The Korean does specify a vehicle though, 차 車。 If the context were clear, your translation would definitely be correct.

April 23, 2018

Theparser

(이)야 is a casual "이에요/예요" which is for nouns.

August 4, 2018

NelZeroTwo

The 막 in 막차 (lit. last vehicle) is the same root used in the word 막내 (maknae, lit. lastborn).

April 14, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.