"Anakula matunda yote"

Translation:He is eating all the fruit

September 19, 2017

4 Comments


bookwolf

Sounds very unnatural - are we trying to say "He is eating all the fruits", as in all the fruit here on the table? Or "He eats all fruits", as in there are no types of fruit that we would not eat?

September 19, 2017

Gazelle1596

I was just wondering the same - because the second seems more likely to me.

February 5, 2018

pahash

"She's eating all the fruit." Fruit is uncountable, at least in England.

May 4, 2018

TessEwing1

With "the" it could mean that you are dismayed that this guy is finishing off the entire bowl of fruits that was supposed to be shared by everyone.

December 3, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.