1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Anakula matunda yote"

"Anakula matunda yote"

Translation:He is eating all the fruit

September 19, 2017

5 Comments


bookwolf

Sounds very unnatural - are we trying to say "He is eating all the fruits", as in all the fruit here on the table? Or "He eats all fruits", as in there are no types of fruit that we would not eat?


Gazelle1596

I was just wondering the same - because the second seems more likely to me.


pahash

"She's eating all the fruit." Fruit is uncountable, at least in England.


TessEwing1

With "the" it could mean that you are dismayed that this guy is finishing off the entire bowl of fruits that was supposed to be shared by everyone.


DavidScott493272

as with many of these exercises '-'s' is used to abbreviate 'is' and this is best not done in a language course

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.