"Vy jste ale nepřečetly celý dopis!"

Translation:But you did not read the entire letter!

September 19, 2017

12 Comments


pampelisky

I typed (vy jste ale nepřečetli celý dopis) and it should be marked as correct, no?

September 19, 2017

kacenka9

was it a "write what you hear" exercise?

unfortunately the system only accepts the "main" translation, ignoring the fact that secondary translations are acceptable. It works great for English but not for the i-y situation in Czech. Your answer was correct. there is no way to tell the difference without some context. I will disable to listening excercise.

September 19, 2017

Vincent177679

I got this sentence in a fill in the missing word exercise "vy jste ale ... celý dopis!" With the option "nepřečetly, číst and some other word I forgot". I just can't find the reason why the answer has to be nepřečetly and not číst, could somebody please help me?

June 9, 2019

VladaFu

číst is an infinitive, you need a form compatible with "vy jste", here the past participle, also called the l-participle.

June 9, 2019

Vincent177679

So you can't use infinitives with "vy jste"? Because it could be a correct sentence right? By using číst, the sentence would become: vy jste ale číst celý dopis! In English that would be: but you were reading the entire letter! Or am I missing something now?.. thanks for the quick response by the way

June 9, 2019

BoneheadBass

What you are missing is that jste nepřečetly is the verb and it means "you did not read." There is no infinitive here nor should there be.

The sentence that you suggested, literally translated to English, would be "You are but to read entire letter," which makes no sense. Even if cleaned up a bit to "But you are to read the entire letter," it would have a different meaning from the sentence in this exercise.

June 12, 2019

Vincent177679

Aah ofcourse! Thanks, it's clear now!

June 12, 2019

MaarikaVaa

To be meticulously precise: does the original sentence in Czech mean that the group of female persons adressed only hastily read some fragments of the letter, or does it mean that they did not read it at all?

July 12, 2019

VladaFu

They read only some fragments or parts.

July 12, 2019

MaarikaVaa

I expected so, too. Thank you again for your help!

July 12, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.