1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Vy jste ale nepřečetly celý …

"Vy jste ale nepřečetly celý dopis!"

Translation:But you did not read the entire letter!

September 19, 2017

16 Comments


MaarikaVaa

To be meticulously precise: does the original sentence in Czech mean that the group of female persons adressed only hastily read some fragments of the letter, or does it mean that they did not read it at all?


VladaFu

They read only some fragments or parts.


MaarikaVaa

I expected so, too. Thank you again for your help!


BrianSille2

It is more likely that one female was being formally addressed and she overlooked an important point because she had not read the entire letter


VladaFu

No, this must by a group of females. Or a group of inanimate objects... Formal singular uses singular participles: "Vy jste nepřečetla...".


BrianSille2

Thank you. I see that now.


pampelisky

I typed (vy jste ale nepřečetli celý dopis) and it should be marked as correct, no?


kacenka9

was it a "write what you hear" exercise?

unfortunately the system only accepts the "main" translation, ignoring the fact that secondary translations are acceptable. It works great for English but not for the i-y situation in Czech. Your answer was correct. there is no way to tell the difference without some context. I will disable to listening excercise.


Vincent177679

I got this sentence in a fill in the missing word exercise "vy jste ale ... celý dopis!" With the option "nepřečetly, číst and some other word I forgot". I just can't find the reason why the answer has to be nepřečetly and not číst, could somebody please help me?


VladaFu

číst is an infinitive, you need a form compatible with "vy jste", here the past participle, also called the l-participle.


dpushnitsyn

The question to native speakers: does this sentence sound natural? The position of "ale" concerns me. Shouldn't it be at the first position?


VladaFu

It is completely natural.


dpushnitsyn

Is there any rule in Czech about the position of such conjunctions? I mean, in Ukrainian there is the same word (ale=але=but) with the same meaning, but it is super unnatural to make a sentence with the same word order.


tylerskarz

I'm just learning Czech too and could be wrong but I think in this sort of sentence "ale" is not a conjunction (there is no other clause) but an adverb and as such can get clumped into the "second position"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.