Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kan je het apparaat terug in elkaar zetten?"

Translation:Can you put the device back together?

10 months ago

2 Comments


OnkelD
OnkelD

I'm having a hard time figuring out the role of "elkaar" in this sentence unless I'm missing another compound noun or preposition or something like that.

10 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'In elkaar zetten' means to put things back together: as in you buy an IKEA bed, but you get only the parts rather than the finished product. So if you want to sleep in said bed, you have to put all the pieces together. :)

10 months ago