"Kan je het apparaat terug in elkaar zetten?"

Translation:Can you put the device back together?

1 year ago

2 Comments


OnkelD
OnkelD

I'm having a hard time figuring out the role of "elkaar" in this sentence unless I'm missing another compound noun or preposition or something like that.

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'In elkaar zetten' means to put things back together: as in you buy an IKEA bed, but you get only the parts rather than the finished product. So if you want to sleep in said bed, you have to put all the pieces together. :)

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.