1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Díky našemu týmu se mnoho li…

"Díky našemu týmu se mnoho lidí učí česky."

Translation:Thanks to our team, many people are learning Czech.

September 19, 2017

16 Comments


hella166755

Thanks to Nueby's and Kačenka's team, many people can learn Czech.


EinatAdar

Very true. Thank you team!


DeniseSchl5

It has been and continues to be a very useful course.


nueby

Yes, it was me over there. I did not want to "out" you. At any rate, I hope that it is clear that this exercise uses "thanks to" as owing to, because of. The users' appreciation is the only reward we volunteers get, but we do not take it for granted. (Self-aggrandizement is for politicians.)

Good luck!


jgreenemi

Yes, I think I understand what you mean.

May you have a great new year, and know that your efforts have brought me a better understanding of my ancestors' culture and language. :)


Franta540714

yes, thanks team--after one year I am able to read most of the emails from my Czech friends! Perhaps after five years I will speak Czech as well as a five-year old.


Werner_Rietveld

Well done, team! :-)


Evan61015

You thank you Team! You are making me able to keep practicing ny Czech even tho im no longer living there!


Adrian198829

To je úplně pravda. Děkuju moc za kurs


Praha2023

What would be the differentiator between 'many people are learning' and 'many people learn' for this sentence on the Czech side?


VladaFu

"many people learn" implies to me (but I am ESL) that they actually learn something, unlike they study, they are learning. So I would use something with "naučit".


Leo_Alshafei

Thank you very much, everyone

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.