" 배우십시오."

Translation:Learn less.

September 19, 2017

11 Comments


EliKee

아니요. 더 한국말은 배우십시오! Concerning the verb endings, 배우십시오 and 배우어요. What is their relationship? Does it fall under different catagories of honorifics or is the 십시오 for imperative sentances?

September 20, 2017

TheRealRial

-십시오 is 하십시오체, the same formal-polite level of speech which also encompasses ㅂ니다. -어요 is 해요체, the informal-polite level. (the levels are named after their respective imperative forms of 하다)

September 25, 2017

Milesfromnowur

Fyi, 배우다 becomes 배워요 in this form

October 29, 2017

nwwsl

formal 배웁니다=>imperative 배우십시오

Less formal 배워요=>Imperative 배우시요

Informal 배워=>Imperative배워

December 13, 2017

musicamuse

이상해 진짜 :/

October 22, 2017

kln514

Why is this even a sentence?

November 2, 2017

MattyGridley

Ok....

September 19, 2017

KangRaeIn

Just wanted to say congrats for learning so many languages. I am jungshook.

January 31, 2018

Sami610230

And I am here because...........

January 2, 2018

sebas7777

Learn less - please.

October 30, 2017

Serena824462

Learn more

December 2, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.