Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What big teeth you have, grandmother!"

Translation:Wat heeft u een grote tanden, grootmoeder!

11 months ago

2 Comments


RJG184228

Why is "een" needed here when tanden is plural? And, why would you address your grandmother using "u"?

10 months ago

JohnJohnNL
JohnJohnNL

It is a fixed construction, regardless of the number of objects that follow: - Wat een mooi huis! (huis is enkelvoud) - Wat een heerlijke aardbeien! (meervoud)

Nowadays, grandchildren usually address their grandparents with «je» and «jou». But that was not always the case. The phrase at hand was taken from an old fairy tale, Roodkapje (Little Red Riding Hood), and especially the less modern editions use the polite form. NB The translation «je» is correct, too.

9 months ago