1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "무거운 와인을 조심하십시오!"

"무거운 와인을 조심하십시오!"

Translation:Watch out for the heavy wine!

September 19, 2017

25 Comments


raemation

*Be careful with the heavy wine


iad58g

Just exactly what is 무거운 와인? A kind of wine with high alcohol content? Or a quantity of wine that weighs a lot?


ARMY_In_Distress

I actually have zero idea what this sentence is supposed to mean lmao...


briannafill

I think "heavy wine" is supposed to mean be the opposite of "light wine" so it's saying to watch out for the wine since it's really intense?? The given translation doesn't really make sense lol


SeanFogart4

Maybe you'd have to be a sommelier (wine-taster to me), but I'm getting that this means full-bodied wine. Apparently this means that the "rich, complex, well-rounded" taste lingers in your mouth for a long time. Indeed the opposite is light-bodied wine . . .


Jed.the.jest

Lightweights be warned, heavy wine coming through >->


HelloMichaelh

The English translation would be better as 'watch out for the heavy wine' instead of 'watch out with'


tessabanessa

Or be careful with. I wasnt sure if the listener is carrying the wine.


ImTiredRightNow

So Mr.Duolingo can drink it and make bad translations


PoorBoy0603

무갑 is heavy. But we should translate 무거운 와의 means strong wine.


Staszek456

a wine made of grapes and heavy water


TonyaLewis2

Yikes! That'll give you one heck of a hangover. O.O


sonnert

Yeah sentence is incorrect


Cici455680

So is grammar your


vminkook1221

i said watch out the wine is heavy and i got it wrong


John19delta

Is this a Korean idiom?


kovec

What does this mean? Is someone going to carry the wine and you're warning them that it's heavy?


Irishdancerfly10

Do Koreans say heavy wine instead of strong wine?


Cici455680

Ok, am I the only one who just mixes up the english words? 'Cause I wrote "Watch out for the wine heavy!" -_- wow... Just wow me


Sarah610755

I wrote beware which I thought a better translation. Does anyone else think that it should be an acceptable answer? In 4 months nobody has attempted to answer my question, how depressing!


iad58g

Judging by the gloss for 조심하다 in Wiktionary (‘to be careful, beware, watch’), it should indeed be an acceptable answer.


TheGreenViolin

Is the 오 at the end supposed to be a 요?


iad58g

No, this is how it is. Informal -세요, formal -십시오.


TheGreenViolin

Oh I see! Thank you for the clarification

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.