"무거운 와인을 조심하십시오!"

Translation:Watch out for the heavy wine!

September 19, 2017

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


iad58g

Just exactly what is 무거운 와인? A kind of wine with high alcohol content? Or a quantity of wine that weighs a lot?


MiriamTere867633

Exactly! Im confused as well!


raemation

*Be careful with the heavy wine


ARMY_In_Distress

I actually have zero idea what this sentence is supposed to mean lmao...


briannafill

I think "heavy wine" is supposed to mean be the opposite of "light wine" so it's saying to watch out for the wine since it's really intense?? The given translation doesn't really make sense lol


SeanFogart4

Maybe you'd have to be a sommelier (wine-taster to me), but I'm getting that this means full-bodied wine. Apparently this means that the "rich, complex, well-rounded" taste lingers in your mouth for a long time. Indeed the opposite is light-bodied wine . . .


ImTiredRightNow

So Mr.Duolingo can drink it and make bad translations


PoorBoy0603

무갑 is heavy. But we should translate 무거운 와의 means strong wine.


Jed.the.jest

Lightweights be warned, heavy wine coming through >->


HelloMichaelh

The English translation would be better as 'watch out for the heavy wine' instead of 'watch out with'


tessabanessa

Or be careful with. I wasnt sure if the listener is carrying the wine.


Staszek456

a wine made of grapes and heavy water


TonyaLewis2

Yikes! That'll give you one heck of a hangover. O.O


kovec

What does this mean? Is someone going to carry the wine and you're warning them that it's heavy?


Irishdancerfly10

Do Koreans say heavy wine instead of strong wine?


John19delta

Is this a Korean idiom?


sonnert

Yeah sentence is incorrect


vminkook1221

i said watch out the wine is heavy and i got it wrong


Sarah610755

I wrote beware which I thought a better translation. Does anyone else think that it should be an acceptable answer? In 4 months nobody has attempted to answer my question, how depressing!


iad58g

Judging by the gloss for 조심하다 in Wiktionary (‘to be careful, beware, watch’), it should indeed be an acceptable answer.


SeanFogart4

"Be wary of the heavy wine!" Rejected 2021/04/27. I'm reporting that, dangit. "Beware of" seems strange to me, but so does "watch out for" or "be careful of", and "be careful with" means something slightly different. That is not to say they shouldn't be accepted, though. People do say that. 조심 means "caution" here, so "be cautious with" would be the most literal. Where has plain English gone? Wiktionary, you're generally better than that, let alone Duo . . .


TheGreenViolin

Is the 오 at the end supposed to be a 요?


iad58g

No, this is how it is. Informal -세요, formal -십시오.


TheGreenViolin

Oh I see! Thank you for the clarification


FNSly

Ok, am I the only one who just mixes up the english words? 'Cause I wrote "Watch out for the wine heavy!" -_- wow... Just wow me


Miana_bi

Dear BTS wish you notice! :')


Omowunmi2021

무거운: heavy 가벼운: light

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.