1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "화장실에 남자가 있습니다."

"화장실에 남자가 있습니다."

Translation:The man is in the bathroom.

September 19, 2017

46 Comments


nsynthesia

shouldn't the translation be "there is a man in the bathroom" instead of "the man is in the bathroom"


Ash-Fred

Both are accepted. It's a matter of word order.


Kiklmor

But in English those two sentences don't quite mean the same thing. "There is a man in the bathroom" emphasises that the bathroom is occupied by a man whereas "the man is in the bathroom" emphasises the location of the man. Is there any difference in Korean?


Hamza715817

Then you'll say 남자가 화장실에 있습니다


Ash-Fred

I am sorry I was unclear. By "word order" I meant the Korean sentence. Since the word order is flexible in Korean, you often don't know where the emphasis is on by reading the text. Your intonation is also important.


oee16

There is a man in the bathroom = 화장실에 남자가 있습니다

A man is in (/ is occupying) the bathroom = 남자가 화장실에 있습니다

The two sentences are semantically similar (same meaning) but syntactically different (different structures).

The man is in (/ is occupying) the bathroom = 남자는 화장실에 있습니다


MKatharsis

Ash-Fred, if you are native, can you please please answer the question below (Kiklmor's)?


SevenTamGD

Would it be true if we say 화장실에서 남자가 있어요?


oee16

에서 indicates location where an activity is taking place. So verbs used with 에서 should be dynamic (action) verbs.

있다, to be is a stative verb. It is therefore not compatible with 에서.


MoriSan1

Can you please, maybe, explain it to us? Why exactly isn't it "there is a man in the bathroom" instead of "the man is in the bathroom". What makes it different, and how would both be in in Ko? Thank you!


josueetcom

It can go both ways but you're right since the emphasis here is "in the bathroom: the man exists" rather than "the man: in the bathroom exists'. However ordering is fluid enough for either word order to mean the other based on context


Fabian641875

It's the word order which changes the sentence. This sentence puts more emphasis on the location of the man (the man is IN THE BATHROOM). If we said "남자가 화장실에서 있습니다", we are putting more emphasis on the bathroom being occupied by a man (there is A MAN in the bathroom). At least that's my point of view


CheowChinH

Are both sentences having same meaning?

1) 화장실에 남자가 있습이다.

2) 남자가 화장실에 있습이다.


LopeyTeds

I think because of the 에 ending, the word order doesn't make a difference because we know what the place is


TayW863339

Right. Makes sense


j3nny8675309

Both sentences have the same meaning. However, word order may emphasize one noun (man or bathroom) more than the other.

In the bathroom, there is a man. (Bathroom is emphasized.)

There is a man in the bathroom. (Man is emphasized.)


PotterTwist

Not really.. It's not just a matter of word order. For example, this cannot be an answer to- "남자는 어디있어요?" In this, the emphasis is on the whereabouts of a certain man. Although if the sentence had been "화장실에 있습니다, 남자가.", it would have the same meaning as "남자가 화장실에 있습니다" Now, the actual sentence could be an answer to a question like- "왜 화장실에 가지 않아요?" asked to a person who is standing in front of the bathroom without going inside.


HazelFletc

How come 'man' comes second to bathroom here?


RJj02d

Word order is very fluid. The order doesn't matter much to the translation (as long as the verb is at the end. That's a hard rule). The difference is the emphasis. So by putting the 'in the bathroom' first, someone who says this is emphasizing the location of the man, not the man himself.

Think of it as an answer to a question.

"Who is in the bathroom?" Vs "Where is the man?"


AricAdam

It depends in the particles behind the nouns or verbs. Word order is very fluid in Korean. As long as the particles are present the sentence is grammatically correct.


SKYRYD3R

I already knew it... That owl is one hell of a spy


JeghedderShai

Does this literally mean "the man exists in the bathroom."


AlexiaBetcher

yes, but it's more like "the bathroom exists the man in"


etchpad

I translated it as "The man is at the bathroom". Shouldn't that be accepted as the meanings are used the same


[deactivated user]

    Is 화장실에서 acceptable? I learned somewhere that it meant 'inside' of something.


softnamjin

    -에서 is used when someone is doing something at a place. if they're just existing like in this instance, it's -에.


josueetcom

    Location particle. Check out the Tips and Notes for the Basics 2 skill on the mobile/desktop website (not app itself unfortunately).


FirdausJuzup

    To understand the sentence, I think this statement anwsers the question; "where is the man?" and not "who is in the bathroom?"


the1684278

    Just let him be........


MoriSan1

    Why isn't it "There is a man in the bathroom"? If it is really different, how would that be in Ko? Thanks! :D


letsmeetTreasure

    Is the meaning same as :"there is a man in the bathroom?"


letsmeetTreasure

    Is the meaning same as : "There is a man in the toilet." ??


oee16

    Interesting question. The answer is Yes.

    Looking up Hotel ads & Airbnb, you often see the phrase

    별도의 화장실과 욕실이있는 = with separate toilet and bathroom.

    So it looks like Koreans do have a separate word for bathroom/washroom, (목)욕실.


Sissassy22

    As a non English speaker it is really frustating me that my answer was marked as wrong because I kept forgetting "a" and "the"


Kien06022000

    The bathroom has the man?? Lol


Vyteking

    The man is in the Bathroom. = 남자는 화장실에 있습니다.

    There is a man in a Bathroom. = 화장실에 남자가 있습니다.

    I think this way is more natural.


ElielF4

    Lol I translated this to "the bathroom is full of men" ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


Shradha_Verma

    Can we write it as 남자가 화장실에 있습니다 ?


BriaHunter2

    So does the location come before the person you are talking about then?


RalisonSil

    My translation is correct. But the app say no.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.