"화장실에 남자가 있습니다."

Translation:The man is in the bathroom.

September 19, 2017

20 Comments


nsynthesia

shouldn't the translation be "there is a man in the bathroom" instead of "the man is in the bathroom"

September 24, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Both are accepted. It's a matter of word order.

October 12, 2017

Kiklmor

But in English those two sentences don't quite mean the same thing. "There is a man in the bathroom" emphasises that the bathroom is occupied by a man whereas "the man is in the bathroom" emphasises the location of the man. Is there any difference in Korean?

January 13, 2019

LucasBione

Yes

September 24, 2017

josueetcom

It can go both ways but you're right since the emphasis here is "in the bathroom: the man exists" rather than "the man: in the bathroom exists'. However ordering is fluid enough for either word order to mean the other based on context

April 19, 2019

CheowChinH

Are both sentences having same meaning?

1) 화장실에 남자가 있습이다.

2) 남자가 화장실에 있습이다.

March 24, 2018

reallyyou

Yes.

April 9, 2018

LopeyTeds

I think because of the 에 ending, the word order doesn't make a difference because we know what the place is

June 1, 2018

j3nny8675309

Both sentences have the same meaning. However, word order may emphasize one noun (man or bathroom) more than the other.

In the bathroom, there is a man. (Bathroom is emphasized.)

There is a man in the bathroom. (Man is emphasized.)

February 26, 2019

GuillermoV28813

I'm leaving my ward here

April 9, 2018

HazelFletc

How come 'man' comes second to bathroom here?

September 19, 2017

RJj02d

Word order is very fluid. The order doesn't matter much to the translation (as long as the verb is at the end. That's a hard rule). The difference is the emphasis. So by putting the 'in the bathroom' first, someone who says this is emphasizing the location of the man, not the man himself.

Think of it as an answer to a question.

"Who is in the bathroom?" Vs "Where is the man?"

September 20, 2017

AricAdam

It depends in the particles behind the nouns or verbs. Word order is very fluid in Korean. As long as the particles are present the sentence is grammatically correct.

October 25, 2017

JeghedderShai

Does this literally mean "the man exists in the bathroom."

October 7, 2018

etchpad

I translated it as "The man is at the bathroom". Shouldn't that be accepted as the meanings are used the same

April 25, 2018

BriaHunter2

So does the location come before the person you are talking about then?

June 7, 2018

EveWan1

화장실에 sounds alot like 화장실를

November 27, 2018

Chillant

Is 화장실에서 acceptable? I learned somewhere that it meant 'inside' of something.

March 19, 2019

ChristineX297403

There are many people who call the bathroom washroom as well.

October 24, 2017

EveWan1

i agree

November 27, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.