1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "화장실에 남자가 있습니다."

"화장실에 남자가 있습니다."

Translation:The man is in the bathroom.

September 19, 2017

41 Comments


nsynthesia

shouldn't the translation be "there is a man in the bathroom" instead of "the man is in the bathroom"


Ash-Fred
Mod

Both are accepted. It's a matter of word order.


Kiklmor

But in English those two sentences don't quite mean the same thing. "There is a man in the bathroom" emphasises that the bathroom is occupied by a man whereas "the man is in the bathroom" emphasises the location of the man. Is there any difference in Korean?


Hamza715817

Then you'll say 남자가 화장실에 있습니다


MKatharsis

Ash-Fred, if you are native, can you please please answer the question below (Kiklmor's)?


MoriSan1

Can you please, maybe, explain it to us? Why exactly isn't it "there is a man in the bathroom" instead of "the man is in the bathroom". What makes it different, and how would both be in in Ko? Thank you!


josueetcom

It can go both ways but you're right since the emphasis here is "in the bathroom: the man exists" rather than "the man: in the bathroom exists'. However ordering is fluid enough for either word order to mean the other based on context


CheowChinH

Are both sentences having same meaning?

1) 화장실에 남자가 있습이다.

2) 남자가 화장실에 있습이다.


LopeyTeds

I think because of the 에 ending, the word order doesn't make a difference because we know what the place is


TayW863339

Right. Makes sense


j3nny8675309

Both sentences have the same meaning. However, word order may emphasize one noun (man or bathroom) more than the other.

In the bathroom, there is a man. (Bathroom is emphasized.)

There is a man in the bathroom. (Man is emphasized.)


AnjiChant

Not really.. It's not just a matter of word order. For example, this cannot be an answer to- "남자는 어디있어요?" In this, the emphasis is on the whereabouts of a certain man. Although if the sentence had been "화장실에 있습니다, 남자가.", it would have the same meaning as "남자가 화장실에 있습니다" Now, the actual sentence could be an answer to a question like- "왜 화장실에 가지 않아요?" asked to a person who is standing in front of the bathroom without going inside.


GuillermoV28813

I'm leaving my ward here


HazelFletc

How come 'man' comes second to bathroom here?


RJj02d

Word order is very fluid. The order doesn't matter much to the translation (as long as the verb is at the end. That's a hard rule). The difference is the emphasis. So by putting the 'in the bathroom' first, someone who says this is emphasizing the location of the man, not the man himself.

Think of it as an answer to a question.

"Who is in the bathroom?" Vs "Where is the man?"


AricAdam

It depends in the particles behind the nouns or verbs. Word order is very fluid in Korean. As long as the particles are present the sentence is grammatically correct.


SKYRYD3R

I already knew it... That owl is one hell of a spy


JeghedderShai

Does this literally mean "the man exists in the bathroom."


AlexiaBetcher

yes, but it's more like "the bathroom exists the man in"


the1684278

Just let him be........


[deactivated user]

    Is 화장실에서 acceptable? I learned somewhere that it meant 'inside' of something.


softnamjin

    -에서 is used when someone is doing something at a place. if they're just existing like in this instance, it's -에.


FirdausJuzup

    To understand the sentence, I think this statement anwsers the question; "where is the man?" and not "who is in the bathroom?"


MoriSan1

    Why isn't it "There is a man in the bathroom"? If it is really different, how would that be in Ko? Thanks! :D


etchpad

    I translated it as "The man is at the bathroom". Shouldn't that be accepted as the meanings are used the same


BriaHunter2

    So does the location come before the person you are talking about then?


josueetcom

    Location particle. Check out the Tips and Notes for the Basics 2 skill on the mobile/desktop website (not app itself unfortunately).


RalisonSil

    My translation is correct. But the app say no.


nhxgdhdujvufudur

    Isn't it just Americans who call the toilet a bath?


letsmeetTreasure

    Is the meaning same as :"there is a man in the bathroom?"


letsmeetTreasure

    Is the meaning same as : "There is a man in the toilet." ??


HdF77

    Ugh I keep turning my mic accidentally.


ChristineX297403

    There are many people who call the bathroom washroom as well.


leesan55

    yes agree.. toilet too


EveWan1

    화장실에 sounds alot like 화장실를

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.