"Je mange du sucre."

Translation:I eat some sugar.

3/12/2013, 1:29:00 PM

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


reemabelle

do French really eat sugar? ^^

7/3/2013, 1:26:40 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Way too much, if you ask me... in sweets, pastries, chocolate, soft drinks... sugar is everywhere!

7/3/2013, 1:12:56 PM

iloveowls13

That sounds like a place I want to visit. J'aime du sucre! (Is that correct? I said: I like sugar)

9/19/2014, 4:11:54 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

I like sugar = j'aime le sucre

with verbs expressing likes and dislikes the direct object needs a definite article.

9/20/2014, 9:47:41 AM

ahj2000

I was thinking "in my coffee" or something would follow... :)

11/30/2016, 6:19:24 PM

HeadlessBond007

Comment dit-on "Diabetes" en français? :')

5/10/2016, 5:43:47 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

le diabète

5/10/2016, 3:04:57 PM

alishia.a.

Can this also be translated: i eat (am eating) SOME sugar .. would this be more accurate since "du sucre" is used and not "le sucre" as "le sucre" refers to sugar in general and du sucre refers to a specific amount of sugar?

12/24/2013, 2:29:34 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

You are right, "some sugar" exactly translates "du sucre", as "an undefined quantity of a non countable thing".

"le sucre est blanc" is a generality, in French with definite article "le"

12/24/2013, 9:59:05 AM

_kichi

why is " i eat sugar" wrong

3/31/2016, 12:09:18 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Except for the capitalized 'I', this is correct.

3/31/2016, 1:10:56 PM

Shaan764575

Learning french is fun

10/11/2016, 8:51:03 AM

HamzaZafar1

Shouldn't this be 'I eat sugar' instead of 'I'm eating sugar'?

10/1/2014, 9:10:37 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

It can be one or the other, since French does not have continuous tenses.

When we need to express that an event is in progress (am eating), we use a phrase: je suis en train de manger du sucre

10/2/2014, 9:38:24 AM

an1msaj

It can. I used "I eat sugar" and it was correct. It makes more sense, since you don't usually eat sugar alone and here I took it as "I eat sugar - I don't avoid it".

3/2/2015, 2:29:27 PM

AshaBint

If Du is some, then why when u translate, it does not say "some" in it, rather it says nothing. Like Je mange du sucre- I am eating sugar not some sugar why? I dont get it

10/25/2016, 1:41:58 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"du" means "some", but "some" is usually implicit, therefore optional, whereas partitive articles are required.

10/25/2016, 1:24:00 PM

melsin

would that sentense be anything like I'm eating some sweets. ( implying candy)

3/12/2013, 1:29:00 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

No, sweets are "des bonbons".

3/12/2013, 6:31:41 PM

sophm.x

why is it je mange 'DU' sucre instead of 'LE' sucre

2/7/2015, 1:57:09 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

je mange DU sucre = I eat (SOME) sugar

je mange LE sucre = I eat THE sugar

2/7/2015, 10:01:23 AM

EirieV

Do I use "manger du sucre" both when I mean a particular portion of sugar (as in, "I'm eating some sugar right now") and when I'm talking about not having anything against this type of food in general ("I eat sugar" as opposed to "I never eat sugar")?

8/21/2016, 7:58:30 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

As long as it is about eating, it will always be "some sugar" each time.

It will not be about a particular portion of sugar, but about "part of a mass". This is what "partitive" articles are about.

However, if you use a negative sentence, "du" will become "de": je ne mange pas/jamais/plus de sucre.

8/22/2016, 2:49:58 PM

EirieV

I see, thanks!

8/23/2016, 10:52:00 AM

syedyahya11

Sucre is a loanword by arabic السكر assukar. It uses in many language including English (sugar) Spanish(asucar) and German Zucker

9/29/2016, 11:54:07 PM

jasmin42613

I can't understand the differens in which case we use la,le, une, un and de, du

10/19/2016, 5:51:28 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

je mange DU sucre = I eat (SOME) sugar

je mange LE sucre = I eat THE sugar

je mange UN sucre = I eat A/ONE sugar lump

10/20/2016, 1:14:50 PM

marytejedor

Salut! Someone knows when is necessary to use "du(some)"? Merci beaucoup.

11/30/2016, 7:40:22 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

If they do not appear on your screen, you can access the grammar Tips and Notes in every lesson with the web version of Duolingo.

12/1/2016, 11:22:46 AM

marytejedor

Thanks, I don't notice till yesterday, but thank you again.

12/1/2016, 11:24:44 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.