"Moje nejstarší sestra jeho nejmladšího bratra miluje."

Translation:My oldest sister loves his youngest brother.

September 19, 2017

4 Comments


Angelic12345

My oldest sister loves her youngest brother.

You used the wrong word. My oldest sister loves his youngest brother.

This doesn't make sense?

September 19, 2017

Iva818387

Hi, it actually does make sense :) - it does not have to be her own brother. For example, I may have a husband and say that my sister loves his (my husband's) youngest brother. It is the same in the Czech sentence - it also is "tricky" in this way, that the brother is not the sister's brother but HIS (some guy's) brother.

"My oldest sister loves HER youngest brother" woud be a little creepy in Czech (we mostly use "miluje = love" for romantic feelings) ... and would be translated as "Moje nejstarší sestra JEJÍHO nejmladšího bratra miluje"... as a matter of fact, that still does not sound so creepy because "jejího" could be another girl's brother. (For example we're talking about the brother of my female colleague).

If you said "Moje nejstarší sestra SVÉHO nejmladšího bratra miluje" that would mean it's HER OWN brother. Hope this helped :)... I agree it's a tricky one...

September 19, 2017

Angelic12345

Thanks for clarifying that was my alternate thought in my bug report that it could be that.

September 21, 2017

on-Rock

Moje nejstarší sestra svého nejmladšího bratra miluje = My oldest sister loves her youngest brother.

Moje nejstarší sestra jeho nejmladšího bratra miluje = My oldest sister loves his youngest brother.

December 17, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.