"I am hot."

Translation:저는 덥습니다.

September 19, 2017

14 Comments


Natalia565807

It's nice getting this after "I'm fat"

October 15, 2017

BaptisteBo375149

We can be both.

October 15, 2017

BaptisteBo375149

Indeed I am.

September 19, 2017

SmrtChka

heyyy

September 22, 2017

xMira_

I assume this wouldn't mean like hot like "I'm so hot" = "I'm so pretty" but like "I'm hot" = "I'm actually warm"

January 21, 2018

AbelVP25

and humble too

November 3, 2018

Druckles

I assume this means, "I am warm because the room is warm." Can you not say, 저는 뜨겁습니다? If so, what does this imply?

October 25, 2017

grace.jihye

That would mean "I am hot to the touch" which doesn't really make sense unless you have a fever or something... 뜨겁다 implies that something is hot in itself/hot to the touch, like a hot drink, a hot frying pan, etc. 덥다 should be used when referring to something that makes YOU specifically feel hot (like the room).

January 9, 2018

lexiaguinaldo

Why not "저는 뜨거워요"?

November 2, 2017

HelzBellz27

As nice as it sounds in English compared to being called fat. This is reference to temperature, not appearance....

January 6, 2018

Kelisendra

I see what you did there and I like it :)))))))))

April 30, 2018

anju577324

We normally say the weather is hot in Korean not I am hot

July 5, 2018

stanchansol

now that we all understand the actual meaning of the sentence, may a kind soul tell us as well how do you say "i'm hot" as in "i'm handsome/attractive"? that'd be useful as much as "i'm feeling hot" etc

August 10, 2018

dreesha.ma

Obviously

August 20, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.