1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I am hot."

"I am hot."

Translation:저는 덥습니다.

September 19, 2017

14 Comments


Druckles

I assume this means, "I am warm because the room is warm." Can you not say, 저는 뜨겁습니다? If so, what does this imply?


grace.jihye

That would mean "I am hot to the touch" which doesn't really make sense unless you have a fever or something... 뜨겁다 implies that something is hot in itself/hot to the touch, like a hot drink, a hot frying pan, etc. 덥다 should be used when referring to something that makes YOU specifically feel hot (like the room).


Hela1998

As nice as it sounds in English compared to being called fat. This is reference to temperature, not appearance....


ayuu07

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


stanchansol

now that we all understand the actual meaning of the sentence, may a kind soul tell us as well how do you say "i'm hot" as in "i'm handsome/attractive"? that'd be useful as much as "i'm feeling hot" etc


aa_000

I don't think there is a direct translation for 'I'm hot' but you could say 저는 잘생겨요' (I am attractive), 전는 멋이다 (I am cool) 저는 매력적이다 (I am a person with charm) . These are just translations, but personally would never use these in real life situations


riyane677424

What is the difference between 덥습니다 and 뜨겁습니다 ? Thank you


Fatou534706

I'm probably too late, but 덥습니다 refers to environment being hot (air, weather etc.) whereas 뜨겁습나다 applies to tangible things

날씨는 너무 더워요 - the weather is very hot

이 음식은 뜨거워! - the/this food is hot!

Hope this helps :)


korkeaOlivia

Why is 뜨겁다 not accepted here? Doesn't the sentence still make sense?


Ines952667

That would mean that you are hot to the touch, not that you are hot because of the weather


AngelCordo192764

In my understanding, 뜨 겁 다 means actual hot. Like painful hot. Like touching a hot fry pan or touching someone who's in a fever.


MKatharsis

Remembering this with T.O.P. even though I do not find him hot ^^


uh_ew_stop

FIRST IM FAT, NOW IM HOT. MAKE UP YOUR MIND DUOLINGO OUR RELATIONSHIP IS BREAKING.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.