"Kateřina kupuje pro svého manžela nový oblek."

Translation:Kateřina is buying a new suit for her husband.

September 19, 2017

9 Comments


Drakunia

Why "Katerina is buying for her husband a new suit" is not accepted?

August 7, 2018

BoneheadBass

That is a very nice literal translation, but it is unlikely to be used in speech or in writing. It is not grammatically incorrect, but it's not the normal word order for native English speakers.

August 10, 2018

VladaFu

Strange word order.

August 7, 2018

alback-isback

"kateřina buys a new suit for her husband" řekl bych že v tomhle případě by měl být uznatelný i přítomný čas prostý

September 19, 2017

kacenka9

Unless it is something she does every Monday you would not say that. Specially, since there is one suite she is buying. "Katerina buys suits for her husband" would be acceptable. Every time he needs a suit, she goes and buys it. But "a suit"?

September 19, 2017

BoneheadBass

Couldn't "Kateřina kupuje pro svého manžela nový oblek" also translate to "Kateřina BUYS a new suit for her husband" if she does it, say, every year? Or would a different verb -- or more information -- be needed in that case? Just curious...

May 18, 2018

2200Lucia60

Kateřina buys a new suit for her husband. Accepted (now). It means she is gone away, shopping. But you don't see her doing the action. (There's no necessity for it to be an habitual action)

June 29, 2018

strubkin

Katerina buys for her husband a new suit?

October 30, 2018

BoneheadBass

No, that is a very strange word order in English.

October 31, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.