1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My mother really likes tea."

"My mother really likes tea."

Translation:Ma mère aime beaucoup le thé.

March 12, 2013

42 Comments


cclays

Why is 'Ma mère aime beaucoup du thé' wrong? Isn't Tea here general? (du thé)

if it wanted to translate 'my mother really likes THE tea', then shouldn't it be 'Ma mère aime beaucoup le thé'?

Thanks!


Sitesurf

This is a "generality", ie she likes tea, in general.

In that case, the French use the definite article le/la/les:

  • ma mère aime le thé
  • ma mère aime la soupe
  • ma mère aime les légumes.

Totchorozco

That is because "du thé" translates to "some tea".


Wanda655505

Or, Totchor, "du thé" means simply "thé," leaving out the word "some."


Wanda655505

Please, indicate where I am going wrong, if so.


jayyyjeee

I feel the same because in with tea, it should use the partitive "de." I also used <<du thé>>


Sitesurf

With verbs expressing likes/dislikes, the object is accompanied by a definite article (aimer, adorer, préférer, détester, apprécier, haïr).

The reason is that the meaning turns to a generality: I like tea (in general), all types of tea, any tea. In that case, the French definite article is required.

Partitive "du thé" would be used if the meaning were "an undefined quantity of tea", with verbs like "I drink (some) tea at 5 o'clock".


bananabean12

why can't i use the adverb "vraiment" ?


Sitesurf

that is not what Duo expects, but in real life, you can.


that_green_bird

"Ma mère aime vraiment le thé." is accepted now.


Strandgut

and it worked in my case. maybe you put in a wrong position


drockalgzemoser

Does "aime bien le thé" work, or is that meaning a little different?


Sitesurf

Not very different: beaucoup is a bit more than bien


sashee

I just posted this link below, but here it is again. Pretty good explanation: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/aimer.htm


alfiemoon12

I put the same.. aime bien le the


votears

does order matter here?Ma mère aime le thé beaucoup


sashee

Yes, the order matters. In general, when an adverb is used to modify a verb, it is placed after the conjugated verb; when an adverb is used to modify an adjective or another adverb, it is placed in front of the word it is used to modify.

More examples, more rules, and more exceptions (but of course!!): http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa060300.htm


aileigc

Annoying. I put aime bien, sometimes duo likes "bien", even when it doesn't seem needed, sometimes it doesn't


sashee

"Aimer bien" just means "to like", it doesn't really express a larger degree of liking. If you want to emphasize that you really like something, you have to use "beaucoup". Saying "je l'aime bien" is almost equivalent to "I like it well enough".

"Aimer" on its own can either mean "like" or "love". When you are talking about liking someone, "aimer" implies a very profound, love-like feeling. If you just want to tell someone you like them because they are a nice person, you would use "aimer bien".

When talking about inanimate objects/activities/whatnot, "aimer" and "aimer bien" are both meant to express general fondness toward that thing.

Link to check out: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/aimer.htm

Hope this helps:)


Parisboy_101

That was VERY HELPFUL! :) Thank you!


PageSource

How about "Ma mere veut bien du thè"...??....wrong??


Sitesurf

vouloir and aimer are rarely synonymous.

ma mère veut bien du thé = my mother would like some tea.


Budahazy

1.If in the English sentence there isn't definite article before the tea in translation we have to put the definite article, don't we have to?

2."My mother really likes tea." Translation: Ma mère aime beaucoup le thé.

3.Until now if there wasn't definite article we had to use "some". Now why not?


Sitesurf

Appreciation verbs (aimer, adorer, détester, apprécier, haïr, préférer) are built with definite articles le, la, les to form a generality:

  • ma mère aime le thé (en général)

  • ma mère boit du thé (some tea)

  • ma mère boit le thé qu'elle a préparé (specific "the")


Budahazy

Hello Sitesurf, I am very sorry. I used to speak and translate in French rather well. 20 years ago I had to learn English with at full steam. My French sank into oblivion. I am not a young woman and I decided to brush up my French in my seventies. I began but I am now in the period that I put 1-2 English words in my French text and in the opposite. Yesterday I wrote in an English email-without noticing it - cette voiture - and when the person in question asked me what this means, I didn't know what about he spoke about. I hope it is a transitory period. What you explained in previous letter I know. What was a complication for me that in the English sentence there wasn't article and in the French there was article. So the essence that le thé is always with article but in English can be without article. Thanks for your answer.


Sitesurf

Please don't be sorry. Your French will come back, I am sure. The links and differences between English and French will also clarify as you go, no hurry, just have fun while saving your brain! Am available to answer your questions anytime if you need help.


Budahazy

Many thanks, I am optimist because the French begins usable for me. Two months ago if I wanted to say anything in French the words came in my mind in English. It was interesting that I always could read in French , reading didn't change. As I was a teacher who used to teach mentally disabled children, we have to learn the cerebral function. So I realized that the great similarity between the two languages caused me an "analogue inhibition" in my mind. This is like when two things became entangled. I am very happy because I still make these mistakes what I had written, but the tangle began to divide from each other.


Beckyy01

I was taught in school that beaucoup was always followed by de even if there was a definite article after, is this wrong? Or only applies in certain cases?


Sitesurf

"beaucoup de" is a preposition introducing a noun: beaucoup de fleurs.

"beaucoup" (without "de") is an adverb, modifying a verb: je l'aime beaucoup


Beckyy01

oh ok thank you :)


Budahazy

Hello Sitesurf,

Hello Jrihal,

What do you think if I translated a "going to" sentence not with ' futur proche' , but with a simple future or past participle I would loose a heart? I am afraid that. Yes.

Here a lesson from Le Monde lessons.

Le futur avec 'BE GOING TO'

L'expression be going to, suivie d'un verbe à l'infinitif, permet d'exprimer une idée de futur, d'avenir proche : I'm going to talk to him. Je vais lui parler.

Several employees are going to be promoted next month. Plusieurs employés seront promus le mois prochain.

Be going to peut également comporter une idée de conviction : It's going to rain. Il va pleuvoir.

I'm not going to fail. Je n'échouerai pas.

Remarque : be going to peut également être employé avec un participe passé : They are going to have finished by tomorrow afternoon. Ils auront terminé avant demain après-midi. (will est toutefois beaucoup plus courant dans ce genre de constructions : They will have finished...)

Thanks.


Totchorozco

I am just suprised duolingo didn't accept tellement;The French use that much more to mean 'really' in such a sense. Never in my years of speaking french have I hear réellement in that sense.


super_moi

I guess "vraiment" is a more natural choice, I would say "tellement" would translate to something like "My mother likes tea so much!" = "Ma mère aime tellement le thé!" But I agree it's a detail.


DutchDuoL

I have a different question:

How does this compare to: my mother likes a lot of tea? (as in: she prefers to have her teacup filled to the brim)

"Ma mere aime beaucoup DE the"?


Sitesurf

Good question.

I think that in that case we would add "boire": ma mère aime boire beaucoup de thé.


DutchDuoL

Ah yes that makes sense :) thanks for the quick reply Sitesurf! I appreciate your help in the comment sections.


juanitotravels

Is that not a generality? "(In general,) my mother prefers to have her teacup filled to the brim."

I was actually going to ask the same question about the sentence "My mother drinks too much tea." Would it be du or le in that case? My feeling is that it would be "Ma mère boit beaucoup le thé."... if that is correct, would using "du" give it a different meaning?


Sitesurf

"Beaucoup de" is an expression of quantity (like: plus de, moins de, autant de, trop de...) all of them dropping the article.

"Ma mère aime beaucoup le thé" has a definite article, not because of "beaucoup" but because of the verb "aimer". All appreciation verbs (aimer, adorer, détester, apprécier, préférer, haïr, admirer...) naturally introduce generalities, ie their direct objects automatically get definite articles.

"Tous les lundis, ma mère prend le thé avec ses copines": here, the article is definite in an idiomatic phrase "prendre le thé". The same idea exactly would also be expressed in "Tous les lundis, ma mère boit du thé avec ses copines".

"Le thé se prépare avec de l'eau frémissante et non bouillante" is a true generality, a universal truth, hence the use of "le".


Tony36311

if it accepts le the, in english it would be the tea.


Sitesurf

"My mother really likes tea", without any article, naturally refers to "tea in general".

In French, "Ma mère aime le thé", with a definite article, can mean "the (specific) tea" or "tea in general".


Wanda655505

If assez means "quite", and "really", why can't she "really like tea" using assez, as in, ma mere aime assez du thé?


Sitesurf

"Assez" means "rather" or "somewhat". With an appreciation verb, "assez" downgrades the feeling from "like" to "rather like/somewhat like".

She really likes tea = Elle aime vraiment le thé / Elle aime beaucoup le thé.

She rather likes tea = Elle aime assez le thé.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.