1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리는 듀오링고를 사랑해요!"

"우리는 듀오링고를 사랑해요!"

Translation:We love Duolingo!

September 19, 2017

29 Comments


Sebihoo

Still not sure if I can learn Korean with multiple choice questions. I immediately recognize which words to use here. But if you asked me to translate the same sentence on the spot, I'd have forgotten all the words.


Valencia25174

You should take notes of the new words you learn and make your own sentences. It also helps to go over the lessons often. Do some new ones then go back to old lessons. That's why they suggest to study slow on here.


BluejayD.

That's what I do. It really helps; you'll find yourself memorizing the words with ease and saying them with no problem.


InfiresMan_1

Same i have over 200 notecards with new words and i write sentences down on paper so i can look at sentence structure later, i also practice writing sentences on a small dry erase board with my notes to make it stick. I am also extremely extra so sorry....


makailaravet

Oh infires mannn Pikachuuu lol ahaha


SabianF

Try hiding the bottom half of the screen, and translating the top half yourself, and only check the bottom when you forgot something


SexyChemE

I started using Tinycards alongside Duolingo. For a lot of the flashcards, you have to type the answers in Korean.

I've found that it really helps to do Duolingo in the morning and Tinycards at night!


LauraHorvt3

If you log into Duolingo from a browser and not from the app, there is detailed description about grammar for every lesson.


ALIDDLOVSKI

In the browser version you have the option to type the phrases yourself (ofc it gets some time until you're used to the korean keyboard, but it's worth it), and it's pretty great because you have to actually remember the words and how they are spelled. It's truly a pity that the mobile app doesn't have that feature yet :/


SvedishPlumber

I'd recommend not solely using duolingo. Get a book, use anki or memrise, howtostudykorean.com is also good, but it definitely takes more than just duolingo


zenobia344403

Also LingoDeer it's perfect for asian languages


astgarrido

This is pure propaganda. Hahaha


AdamOoi85

For the love of Duolingo..


tNPY71

내, 나는 듀오링고를 사랑해요 근데 듀로링고는 나를 사랑하니까?


AndrLo10

대박!!!! two full sentences


NicholasGe711027

네, 듀로링고는 여러분을 사랑해요 <3


mira548501

아니요 ㄱㄱㄱㄱ


laura690624

Dahmn right we do


XLtb1wp5

사랑합니다 correct ?


kelsey_alyn

This should be changed to 우리는 듀오링고를 좋아해요! You cannot "love" an object in Korean, only another person/animal etc.


Staszek456

Everything you can love in English, you can also love in Korean... I don't know where do people get their assumption that love in Korean is restricted only to things that live...


sbuckeye

Maybe Duolingo is the name of the bird.


hola_xandra

No, his name is Duo.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.