1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리는 듀오링고를 사랑해요!"

"우리는 듀오링고를 사랑해요!"

Translation:We love Duolingo!

September 19, 2017

76 Comments


Sebihoo

Still not sure if I can learn Korean with multiple choice questions. I immediately recognize which words to use here. But if you asked me to translate the same sentence on the spot, I'd have forgotten all the words.


Valencia25174

You should take notes of the new words you learn and make your own sentences. It also helps to go over the lessons often. Do some new ones then go back to old lessons. That's why they suggest to study slow on here.


BluejayD.

That's what I do. It really helps; you'll find yourself memorizing the words with ease and saying them with no problem.


InfiresMan_1

Same i have over 200 notecards with new words and i write sentences down on paper so i can look at sentence structure later, i also practice writing sentences on a small dry erase board with my notes to make it stick. I am also extremely extra so sorry....


makailaravet

Oh infires mannn Pikachuuu lol ahaha


AMINATHMA-

Yea Infires man yea


sa._.n.-.yam

Bruh i swear i'm studying slow (ㅜㅜ) but the guys in the leaderboard are crazy (ㅠㅠ) how tf do yhey manage to score like 10k in a week


03161127BP

just turn it off then. i get annoyed because of the leaderboard, so i turned it off so i can go on my own pace


VIXX_LuvMyself

how'd i turn it off?


EnderOyo

they study for hours and are really serious like me if im serious the week i'll get at least 7k


SabianF

Try hiding the bottom half of the screen, and translating the top half yourself, and only check the bottom when you forgot something


SexyChemE

I started using Tinycards alongside Duolingo. For a lot of the flashcards, you have to type the answers in Korean.

I've found that it really helps to do Duolingo in the morning and Tinycards at night!


stillwithu_V

I do anki flash cards


LauraHorvt3

If you log into Duolingo from a browser and not from the app, there is detailed description about grammar for every lesson.


ALIDDLOVSKI

In the browser version you have the option to type the phrases yourself (ofc it gets some time until you're used to the korean keyboard, but it's worth it), and it's pretty great because you have to actually remember the words and how they are spelled. It's truly a pity that the mobile app doesn't have that feature yet :/


SvedishPlumber

I'd recommend not solely using duolingo. Get a book, use anki or memrise, howtostudykorean.com is also good, but it definitely takes more than just duolingo


zenobia7171

Also LingoDeer it's perfect for asian languages


Aist131781

Try to write translations using Korean keyboard with your own hand. It works!


carl364233

Make sure you are doing more than just the first crown, it gets harder with each level, especially if you have a korean keyboard downloaded.


Roghayeh5787

We are on the same boat. Of course dulingo cannot be replaced with taking regular classes but its a good point to start and for some people, it is better than nothing.


astgarrido

This is pure propaganda. Hahaha


tNPY71

내, 나는 듀오링고를 사랑해요 근데 듀로링고는 나를 사랑하니까?


NicholasGe711027

네, 듀로링고는 여러분을 사랑해요 <3


AndrLo10

대박!!!! two full sentences


mira548501

아니요 ㄱㄱㄱㄱ


Chimmy.786

네, 듀오링고과 너는 너를 사랑해요 (^ㅅ^)


YouAreMyPotato

We do love Duolingo. Except when he calls us fat.


jaisaige

That's debatable


AdamOoi85

For the love of Duolingo..


laura690624

Dahmn right we do


...sobia...

But not when i lost a heart


india699033

Mmmm you kinda piss me off but okie


XLtb1wp5

사랑합니다 correct ?


Afreen.163

사랑해요 is a word everyone knew before studying in duo.


lgbtkpopnerd

Questionable at best, but the poor owl can believe what it wants


RedmiChong4

We love you duo, you're our lord, master of languages;) Duo forever


yoonjinchaaa

우리는 듀오링고를 사랑해! 고맙습니다


.o0OWendyO0o.

I do not know where to put my suggestion: Missing the Romanized Characters in the Hangul lessons. Also would be great to have South Korean for the Kingdom of the Netherlands - Netherlands (beware there are Belgium - Netherlands, Surinam - Netherlands, African - Netherlands, Indonesian - Netherlands. I need to think now in 3 languages from EN into NL to KR. Thank you.


YenaNoh1

우리는 듀오링고를 씨러해요


Helenayustika

i am confused for a moment


Meria_a

Such a selfish owl


ph.uTBeFe

Yes , we all love Duolingo


0a5j1

듀오링고 પ નુલુગ લસશ


aestheticjett

Duolingo shamelessly self promoting


nemojo2

I wish i could find myself a Mr.Garam duolingo keeps promoting him, seems like a good person wiping tables and such lol


SadiaAfrin2009

When should I use 사랑해요and when to use saranghamnida?


awanmax

I think this sentence should be changed into "우리는 듀올링고를 좋아해요."

We say "사랑해요" instead of "좋아해요" only when we love someone as a person. If we love something as an object, we should use "좋아해요" instead.

If you say "우리는 듀올링고를 사랑해요", it means that you love Duolingo as person, not an object, which would make you sound totally awkward in front of a native speaker.

Tbh, it's a shame that there's another comment with the same thought as me that got many dislikes just because they were too lazy to do a little research on Google.


awanmax

Btw of you're going to disagree with me by saying "AnyThiNg YoU cAN lOVe in EnGLisH You CaN LoVE tOo iN kOReAn!", that means that you're a total moron who's just too lazy to do a small research on Google and doesn't take into account the culture associated with the language you're learning.

Btw, someone on quora has already asked about it to the people, and here's the answers they got: https://www.quora.com/How-do-you-say-I-love-it-in-Korean-How-can-you-use-it-in-a-sentence


kelsey_alyn

This should be changed to 우리는 듀오링고를 좋아해요! You cannot "love" an object in Korean, only another person/animal etc.


Staszek456

Everything you can love in English, you can also love in Korean... I don't know where do people get their assumption that love in Korean is restricted only to things that live...


awanmax

No, you're totally wrong! You can't actually say you love an inanimate object by using "사라해요". I don't know exactly how about Korean because I'm a newbie Korean learner, but I think it's comparable to the Japanese word "suki" (like) and "aisuru" (to love). Yes you can say—for instance—"Kono hon wo aishiteimasu" (I love this book) in Japanese, but it would sound awkward. Therefore, many Japanese speakers favour using "suki" over "aisuru" and would instead say "Kono hon ga suki desu" (I like this book) or "Kono hon ga daisuki desu" (I like this book so much). The same is true for Indonesian as well, in which it would sound awkward if you say "Aku mencintai buku ini" (I love this book) instead of "Aku suka buku ini" (I like this book). Using the word "love" with inanimate objects or even nonhuman objects might sound awkward in these two languages.

As for Korean, I don't know exactly if saying "이 책을 사랑해요" (I love this book) instead of "이 책을 좋아해요" (I like this book) would make you sound awkward or not. Maybe someone who has learnt Korean long enough (maybe more than a year or so) could give any further explanation on this?


awanmax

Btw, the reason I say that this is comparable to the word "like" and "love" in Japanese and Indonesian is because that all of them (including Korean) are Asian languages. I know that each of them belongs to different language families (Korean→Koreanic, Japanese→Japonic, & Indonesian→Austronesian language family), but Asian countries tend to have some similarities in some areas of their customs, one of which being the way they use the word "love" and "like". In English we're used to say "love" when we "like smth so much", but in many Asian countries, the word "to love" somehow feels kinda deeper than just "to like smth so much".

When learning a language, you have to take into account the cultures & customs associated with the language you're learning as well—as saying A or B might be acceptable in your first language, but not in the language you're learning (e.g. addressing your parents as "you" is often considered impolite in many Asian societies, but not in many European ones.)

The same words might have different nuances and implications in different languages, so if you assume that Koreans would use the word "사랑하다" exactly the same as how English speakers would use the word "to love" by saying: "Everything you can love in English, you can also love in Korean", you're totally wrong. It's not that there are some things we could love in English but not in Korean, but rather, it's just that we can't always use they exact same words in Korean as how we can in English—because Korean and English have different customs and cultures.

You can be polite by addressing a stranger you're talking to as "you" in English, but you would sound like a snob if you address a stranger you're talking to as "당신" in Korean. Since the way Koreans use the word "당신" is similar to how Japanese people would use the word "あなた", it's more likely that a Korean would use the word "사랑하다" in similar way to how a Japanese would use the word "愛する" rather than how an English speaker would use the word "to love". Don't forget that Japan and Korean are both East Asian countries, so their cultures and customs are much more related to each other than to any English-speaking country.

Disclaimer: I'm not stereotyping or labelling that this is absolutely true for all Asian countries/people, I'm just saying that many Asian countries (not all of them) do have similarities in how they treat the word "love" and "like" in everyday conversation.


sbuckeye

Maybe Duolingo is the name of the bird.


hola_xandra

No, his name is Duo.


awanmax

@kelsey_alyn, I don't know why many people gave you downvotes, but you've got a point and I couldn't agree more with you.

The point is: Just because a word has the exact same definition in the dictionary of two different languages, that doesn't necessarily mean that that word would have the exact same usage as well since those two languages might be associated with two different customs.

Perhaps the ones who downvoted @kelsey_alyn forgot that South Korea and any English-speaking country have different customs, and those differences in customs make Korean and English treat words like "to love" and "사랑하다" differently.

As far as I know, it's not that you couldn't say "I love something" in Korean, but it's just that using the direct translation of "I love something" by saying: "뭔가를 사라해요" would make you sound awkward. It might seem grammatically correct, but it's not and it sounds awkward & cringeworthy if you actually say that in Korean to someone irl. The phrase "뭔가를 좋아해요" sounds much more natural than "뭔가를 사랑해요" when you want to say that you love something. This is actually comparable to the fact that you can say "이것을 좋아하고 있어요" in Korean without being grammatically incorrect, but you can't say "I'm liking this" in English since it's grammatically incorrect if you say that.

If you google: "How to say I love it in Korean", you'd probably see your top search result is the answers from Quora stating that in that case you couldn't actually use "사랑해요" in Korean.

If you wonder why you can't, just check out those answers from Quora:

https://www.quora.com/How-do-you-say-I-love-it-in-Korean-How-can-you-use-it-in-a-sentence

If even after I showed you the link above and you still think that Koreans would use the verb "사랑하다" in the exact same way as how English speakers would use the verb "to love", then why don't you just try to call a Korean "당신" when you're speaking to them just because it's polite to call the others "you" in English? You'll probably ended up being told that you're a snob, or being reminded that it's impolite to refer to the others other than your spouse as "당신", or in the best scenario, they would just ignore the fact that you called them "당신" the whole time since they know you're still learning Korean...

I think that's all. Hopefully my answer helps, have a great day!

n.b. I'm not trying to be a grammar nazi here, but I'm just encouraging you guys to learn and use a language properly or otherwise, you might end up using a pidgin instead of using the language you've learnt. And if you're learning a language, please use it as how a native speaker would, because the language you learn would certainly be associated with the native speakers' customs, not yours. By doing so, you're actually respecting them by using their language properly and they would respect you back, or at least, you won't to be disliked/avoided by the native speakers just because you don't follow their customs when you're talking to them with their language...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.