1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "You do not understand me."

"You do not understand me."

Translation:Nechápeš mě.

September 19, 2017

17 Comments


GwynethHam

Would Mi nerozumiš not work?


kacenka9

I need the entire sentence here. We do accept "mi". But if you simply wrote "Mi nerozumíš", then it would not have been accepted. You can either have

Ty mi nerozumíš.

or

Nerozumíš mi.

You cannot put "mi" to the beginning alone without a pronoun.

Weirdly enough, You can use MNĚ NEROZUMÍŠ.


Stepanka2011

What is the difference between chápet and rozumet is there any ?


VladaFu

Often they are interchangeable. Chápat normally involves understanding some logic. Rozumět can be just understanding a foreign language or understanding something that is hard be heard in some noise.


JasnaDupalo

"Nechápou mě." is correct too, I think?


kacenka9

It means: THEY do not understand me.

Nechápeš mě OR Nechápete mě - would work here


JasnaDupalo

Yes, I made a mistake, but I thought just like you've said!!Vy/vy nechápete mě.


Mel831126

Why would Mě nerozumíte not work... I'm not getting the difference between mě and mně.


CJMBenz

Mě cannot be used to start a sentence, it must be put in the second part. Mne can be used at the start of a sentence.

However, in the 'correction' it says 'Nerozumíš mi' and 'Nechapeš mě.' Mi is dative, not accusative.......... and mně is also dative


BoneheadBass

As I understand it, "rozumět" requires the dative case, "Mě" is a genitive/accusative case form.


sandorv2000

Is there a difference between ´´Nechápeš mě´´ a ´´Nechápěs mne´´? Are both correct? Is any of these more often used?


MarcoVoMo

Hey people!

Could someone explain me where the 'mi' part comes from in the correct answer? (I answered Nerozumíš mě, which was incorrect). 'Mi' is not in the tips and notes for this, or any of the previous sections.

Thanks a bunch!


VladaFu

The tips and notes list just the accusative case. The space is very limited. Here you have the dative. Check https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/j%C3%A1#Declension


Matt92HUN

Why is nerozumíš mě wrong?


VladaFu

You need the dative case. See the previous existing discussion.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.