"You do not understand me."

Translation:Nechápeš mě.

September 19, 2017

16 Comments


GwynethHam

Would Mi nerozumiš not work?

September 19, 2017

kacenka9

I need the entire sentence here. We do accept "mi". But if you simply wrote "Mi nerozumíš", then it would not have been accepted. You can either have

Ty mi nerozumíš.

or

Nerozumíš mi.

You cannot put "mi" to the beginning alone without a pronoun.

Weirdly enough, You can use MNĚ NEROZUMÍŠ.

September 19, 2017

Stepanka2011

What is the difference between chápet and rozumet is there any ?

March 13, 2019

VladaFu

Often they are interchangeable. Chápat normally involves understanding some logic. Rozumět can be just understanding a foreign language or understanding something that is hard be heard in some noise.

March 13, 2019

Stepanka2011

Thanks !

March 13, 2019

JasnaDupalo

"Nechápou mě." is correct too, I think?

October 11, 2017

kacenka9

It means: THEY do not understand me.

Nechápeš mě OR Nechápete mě - would work here

October 11, 2017

JasnaDupalo

Yes, I made a mistake, but I thought just like you've said!!Vy/vy nechápete mě.

October 11, 2017

Mel831126

Why would Mě nerozumíte not work... I'm not getting the difference between mě and mně.

October 28, 2017

CJMBenz

Mě cannot be used to start a sentence, it must be put in the second part. Mne can be used at the start of a sentence.

However, in the 'correction' it says 'Nerozumíš mi' and 'Nechapeš mě.' Mi is dative, not accusative.......... and mně is also dative

November 25, 2017

BoneheadBass

As I understand it, "rozumět" requires the dative case, "Mě" is a genitive/accusative case form.

April 5, 2018

MarcoVoMo

Hey people!

Could someone explain me where the 'mi' part comes from in the correct answer? (I answered Nerozumíš mě, which was incorrect). 'Mi' is not in the tips and notes for this, or any of the previous sections.

Thanks a bunch!

August 20, 2018

VladaFu

The tips and notes list just the accusative case. The space is very limited. Here you have the dative. Check https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/j%C3%A1#Declension

August 20, 2018

MarcoVoMo

Thanks!

August 22, 2018

Matt92HUN

Why is nerozumíš mě wrong?

July 16, 2019

VladaFu

You need the dative case. See the previous existing discussion.

July 16, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.