1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ano, stačí jedno slovo."

"Ano, stačí jedno slovo."

Translation:Yes, one word is enough.

September 19, 2017

9 Comments


DpAiHk

Just curious, can i rewrite the sentence to" ano, jedno slovo je dost" to say that "one word is enoughl


BoneheadBass

"Ano, jedno slovo je dost" is among the accepted translations.


Pollyhs

what about ano, jedno slovo staci?


endless_sleeper

That is accepted as well.


horsthartm2

"yes, any word is enough" should do it as well.


horsthartm2

Sorry to bother you, but okay not for you, i didn´t expect it other, but any for this sack of prejudice it´s enough and everbody, excepts you would understand it. I´m wrong you are right depends on the circumstances. "Fu... prejudices" : )


AgnusOinas

I'm sorry, I really don't understand what you're trying to say.

Anyway, "one word" and "any word" are clearly different concepts.


BoneheadBass

The exercise sentence is very clear: jedno slovo = "one word." I would guess that a different word in Czech -- perhaps nějaké -- might be used if "any" were the intended meaning.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.