" 오리가 해수욕장에서 여름을 지냈어요."

Translation:The big duck spent the summer at the beach.

September 19, 2017

9 Comments


skahmed

Hanja for 해수욕장 are 海水浴場

September 19, 2017

OxE67

가르쳐줘서 정말 감사합니닷!!! ㅎ

April 18, 2019, 10:16 PM

hyukohio

do native speakers use 해수욕장? in my experience from watching dramas and reality shows, they just say 바다

September 21, 2017

xXElliotCXx

Yes, we use "바다" over "해수욕장." I have no idea where "해수욕장" is still used.

October 11, 2017

Matthew667285

해수욕장 is commonly used when naming a distinct beach. For example 해운대 해수욕장.

October 26, 2017

Vincent442093

It's on all road signs and maps. Worth knowing for names.

October 27, 2017

Dave2022

While I don't know if native speakers use one more than the other, I found that 해수욕장 is (this is taken from translating it from the korean dictionary to english via google translate) "A beach with a good environment and facilities for bathing." While 바다 is (again, translated from the dictionary via google) "Woven water covering an area close to three-quarters of the Earth's surface. It is largely divided into ocean and annex sea, and its annexes are divided into Mediterranean Sea and coastal sea." (Doesn't make much sense, but in layman's terms: A sea/ocean.

September 26, 2017

MadsNrgaar1

Doesn't 바다 mean ocean??

July 31, 2018

ElizabethJ389918

I wrote "a big duck spent the summer at the beach" and got it wrong; I think this should also be counted as right.

November 1, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.