"We are trying to weigh our words."

Translation:Snažíme se vážit svá slova.

9/19/2017, 10:38:29 AM

5 Comments


PierreMDL

A question about word order. Imagine we must translate "We are trying not to be afraid". Both "snažit se" and "nebát se" are reflexive verbs and in both case the reflexive particle should be in the second position. How do things manage then?

9/19/2017, 10:38:29 AM

kacenka9
Mod

Plethora of "se" NESNESE SE SE SESTROU (she and her sister hate each other) is really a possible sentence in Czech. But..

back to your question.

We are trying not to be afraid.

1 Snažíme se nebát se.

2 Snažíme se se nebát.

3 My se snažíme se nebát.

4 My se snažíme nebát se.

I would say either but would prefer 4 over 3 over 2 and the least used (by me) would be 1. I am not entirely sure of how proper 2 is. You would hear it though.

9/19/2017, 1:07:51 PM

EinatAdar

Thanks for this answer. I was wondering about the same thing. So the most appropriate solution is to add a pronoun so se comes before the verb. Good to know.

1/10/2018, 7:27:31 PM

tompw89

I'm not sure what this is supposed to mean in English...

12/14/2018, 6:47:41 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Did you try to put it in google or your favourite search engine? https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/weigh+one%27s+words

12/16/2018, 2:49:56 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.