1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The student is not cool."

"The student is not cool."

Translation:학생이 멋없습니다.

September 19, 2017

54 Comments


SophiaNido

So...so far what I've been understanding is that 멋 is "cool" or "good" and then 재말 is "fun" or "interesting". Am I right???


AminaErlan

멋있습니다 is the delicious, 맛있습니다 is the cool.


Albin341931

Other way around actually


Mikrokosmoses

It is is the opposite I'm afraid. 맛 from 맛있습니다 means taste so 맛있습니다 in it's literal definition means something has taste, is delicious. I hope this helps


LASTDance5

What is the difference between 맛 and 멋?


aninhap_zn

맛 is for good taste, used with food. 멋 is for cool/nice, used for objects.


SweetiJugesh

맛 means delicious and 멋 means cool


goohayoon

맛 means flavor.


minsyeo

맛"mat".... 멋"meot"


suha165735

Exactly, even i dont get it


Komerinam

학생은 is better.


Ricardo815422

The student is not cool = student (subject-marker) + cool, to not be = hagsaeng-i meos-eobs-seubnida = 한생이 멋없습니다


velurinavya

if you hear the pronunciation it doesn't feel like they're doing it right. there is some kind of lag.. not sure why.


NickyFerna1

Can somebody explain what's the difference between "haksaengeun" and "haksaengi"? Which one is correct?


pattmahiney

I keep seeing people say that 이 is used for more emphasis and usually only when the topic is first introduced. This would lead me to believe that this is the first time we've heard about this student, or the first time they've been discussed between us.


caftancout

I think that 은 or 는 is like "the" in english.and 이 is like the articles "a" and "an".


violit_worm

it's actually more the opposite, you would normally use 은 and 는 when talking about the subject generally, whereas 이 and 가 you would more likely use in a situation about a specific subject you are observing


abgail06

Now i understand meanings between 맛 and 멋


violit_worm

why would you say "학생이 멋없습니다" rather than "학생이 멋이 없습니다" was just curious cuz ik that you can use the adjective sort of as an object with 인기 etc


shai_vldz

shouldn't 학생이 재미없읍니다 be accepted as an answer?


mhin1

You conjugated your verb incorrectly. 없다 is a very irregular verb.


Mikrokosmoses

Agree. As not interesting and not cool can be used interchangeably no?


Sara655863

What's the difference between 멋엇습니다 and 맛잇습니다?


mhin1

First, you have misspelled the words -- take note of the spelling of these words below:

  • 멋있습니다 = "is awesome, cool, stylish"

  • 멋있습니다 = "is not awesome, cool, stylish"

  • 맛있습니다 = "is delicious"

  • 맛없습니다 = "tastes bad"

멋 is a noun that means "stylish" while 맛 is a noun that means "flavor". The descriptive verbs above are formed by combining these nouns with the two adjectival existential verbs 있다 ("to exist") and 없다 ("to lack").


EdwardMead3

멋다 - Cool, Stylish. 멋있습니다 Is Cool, Stylish. Pronounced, 머싣습니다. 맛다 - Taste. 맛있습니다 is tasty. Pronounced 맏읻슴니다. I used to have trouble remembering the difference. I related to mutt 멋 to an ugly cure dog and that solved the problem for me.


Sara693316

This is not a phrase that should be taught to children


Joseph322572

Why do all these phrases blend together in my brain??


Vanessamdanci

So are articles not used in Korean or are they incorporated into other symbols at the end of the word or... ?


Xyla__

They use particles, and they are placed after the word. So, 은/는 is kind of like 'a', and 이/가 is kind of like 'the'. The two starting with ㅇ are used after consonants, and the RHS ones are used after vowels. The 'a' one is for a subject, and the 'the' one is used for a topic. So the 'the' one puts more emphasis on the preceeding word. e.g. Movies are interesting. <-- general statement about no particular movie. Use 은/는. Or The movie is interesting. Maybe you have already established the topic, so no need to emphasis the word movie. Hence, still use 은/는. But, if you want to emphasis 'movie', perhaps you are answering the question "What was interesting?" ... "The movie was interesting." Here, you use 이/가.


bogoshipda7

Stop bullying the poor student omg


Eleanor818885

I'm just guessing


Ricardo815422

hagsaeng-i meoseobsseubnida


Elizabeth957369

So in this lesson it is object adjective and action to make a sentence wih no verb?


Marcocorpu2

I think it was to say that the student doesn't taste good.


GeethaR6

What's the meaning of typo??


EdwardMead3

Example - I was trying to type an 'f' but instead type a 'd' resulting in an spelling error, a typo--an excuse.


DeidaGarci3

I am pretty dumb at this i am starring to learn new thing and i dont understand this one


Charlie351039

Would 학생이 멋잆다 be correct as well?


RubenEmblem

C'mon those two options are identical


justathena

Why can't we say "학생이 안 멋있습니다"? If adding 안 means to "not be" something?


mhin1

You can, but people would look at you strangely. When you negate a verb or adjective, the first preference is to use the antonym. The adjective here is 멋있다 and its antonym is 멋없다.


Etymology notes for the curious:

멋있다 comes from the contraction of the phrase 멋이 있다 = "has style". Its antonym is similarly formed.

Because of this contraction there are two correct ways to pronounce 멋있다:

  • /머딛따/, thereby respecting the origin as two words or
  • /머싣따/, thereby treating the contraction as a single word.

The second is definitely more common to hear however. This dual pronunciation is true for the antonym as well. But strangely, the preferred pronunciation is the opposite: 멋없다 as /머덥따/.


june514452

Please Cam anyone tell me Why is it spelt mowdobs instead of mowsobs?


junhoon

학생이 맛없습니다!


[deactivated user]

    That just sais the student is not delicious


KatherineSakurai

    멋 can also mean taste, i was unsure wherever i go it right


Jessica50505

    No, bro, 미안합니다


Ehsan858913

    I think they know the difference now, it's been a year since they made this comment.


edhyeon

    never learnt that in duolingo.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.