"The student is not cool."

Translation:학생이 멋없습니다.

September 19, 2017

11 Comments


SophiaNido

So...so far what I've been understanding is that 멋 is "cool" or "good" and then 재말 is "fun" or "interesting". Am I right???

November 10, 2017

Komerinam

학생은 is better.

January 17, 2018

LASTDance5

What is the difference between 맛 and 멋?

September 28, 2018

aninhap_zn

맛 is for good taste, used with food. 멋 is for cool/nice, used for objects.

October 4, 2018

silverscrawl

맛 is taste.

February 20, 2018

KatherineE925083

멋 can also mean taste, i was unsure wherever i go it right

December 10, 2017

chunhun

학생이 맛없습니다!

July 20, 2018

dani_ash21

That just sais the student is not delicious

February 23, 2019

NickyFerna1

Can somebody explain what's the difference between "haksaengeun" and "haksaengi"? Which one is correct?

July 23, 2018

pattmahiney

I keep seeing people say that 이 is used for more emphasis and usually only when the topic is first introduced. This would lead me to believe that this is the first time we've heard about this student, or the first time they've been discussed between us.

August 5, 2018

Erdem721154

never learnt that in duolingo.

April 9, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.