"The student is not cool."

Translation:학생이 멋없습니다.

September 19, 2017

72 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SophiaNido

So...so far what I've been understanding is that 멋 is "cool" or "good" and then 재말 is "fun" or "interesting". Am I right???


armyengenestaymo

Can someone explain why its "학갱이" not "학생은"? Thanks in advance


PamyNguyn

이, 가 after a noun in negative sentences. 은, 는 after a noun in possitive sentences


38RiddhiSa

First of all the voice wasn't coming


Ally5008

I dont understand 멋


LASTDance5

What is the difference between 맛 and 멋?


aninhap_zn

맛 is for good taste, used with food. 멋 is for cool/nice, used for objects.


minsyeo

맛"mat".... 멋"meot"


KoreaBTS178

맛 means delicious and 멋 means cool


goohayoon

맛 means flavor.


bogoshipda7

Stop bullying the poor student omg


Komerinam

학생은 is better.


Nana748788

Can you tell me the reason why do you think so?


Kevin443676

I think because the student is the topic not just a subject


Ricardo815422

The student is not cool = student (subject-marker) + cool, to not be = hagsaeng-i meos-eobs-seubnida = 한생이 멋없습니다


velurinavya

if you hear the pronunciation it doesn't feel like they're doing it right. there is some kind of lag.. not sure why.


NickyFerna1

Can somebody explain what's the difference between "haksaengeun" and "haksaengi"? Which one is correct?


pattmahiney

I keep seeing people say that 이 is used for more emphasis and usually only when the topic is first introduced. This would lead me to believe that this is the first time we've heard about this student, or the first time they've been discussed between us.


Vanessamdanci

So are articles not used in Korean or are they incorporated into other symbols at the end of the word or... ?


Xyla__

They use particles, and they are placed after the word. So, 은/는 is kind of like 'a', and 이/가 is kind of like 'the'. The two starting with ㅇ are used after consonants, and the RHS ones are used after vowels. The 'a' one is for a subject, and the 'the' one is used for a topic. So the 'the' one puts more emphasis on the preceeding word. e.g. Movies are interesting. <-- general statement about no particular movie. Use 은/는. Or The movie is interesting. Maybe you have already established the topic, so no need to emphasis the word movie. Hence, still use 은/는. But, if you want to emphasis 'movie', perhaps you are answering the question "What was interesting?" ... "The movie was interesting." Here, you use 이/가.


remsedevir

i only skimmed through it but i think they mean the sound certain hangeul letters make


abgail06

Now i understand meanings between 맛 and 멋


Sara693316

This is not a phrase that should be taught to children


Joseph322572

Why do all these phrases blend together in my brain??


Ebrarotou

Why the ㅅ sounds like d


remsedevir

i forgot what the sentence looked like but i do know that if the ㅅ is at the end of a syllable its pronounced "t" and at any other spot its "s"


Arunma24

When will Duolingo finally leave this poor student alone?


fjord_grub

why would you say "학생이 멋없습니다" rather than "학생이 멋이 없습니다" was just curious cuz ik that you can use the adjective sort of as an object with 인기 etc


shai_vldz

shouldn't 학생이 재미없읍니다 be accepted as an answer?


mhin1

You conjugated your verb incorrectly. 없다 is a very irregular verb.


GeethaR6

What's the meaning of typo??


EdwardMead3

Example - I was trying to type an 'f' but instead type a 'd' resulting in an spelling error, a typo--an excuse.


Sara655863

What's the difference between 멋엇습니다 and 맛잇습니다?


mhin1

First, you have misspelled the words -- take note of the spelling of these words below:

  • 멋있습니다 = "is awesome, cool, stylish"

  • 멋있습니다 = "is not awesome, cool, stylish"

  • 맛있습니다 = "is delicious"

  • 맛없습니다 = "tastes bad"

멋 is a noun that means "stylish" while 맛 is a noun that means "flavor". The descriptive verbs above are formed by combining these nouns with the two adjectival existential verbs 있다 ("to exist") and 없다 ("to lack").


EdwardMead3

멋다 - Cool, Stylish. 멋있습니다 Is Cool, Stylish. Pronounced, 머싣습니다. 맛다 - Taste. 맛있습니다 is tasty. Pronounced 맏읻슴니다. I used to have trouble remembering the difference. I related to mutt 멋 to an ugly cure dog and that solved the problem for me.


insta-vi__roha

Please Cam anyone tell me Why is it spelt mowdobs instead of mowsobs?


Eleanor818885

I'm just guessing


Ricardo815422

hagsaeng-i meoseobsseubnida


Elizabeth957369

So in this lesson it is object adjective and action to make a sentence wih no verb?


Marcocorpu2

I think it was to say that the student doesn't taste good.


DeidaGarci3

I am pretty dumb at this i am starring to learn new thing and i dont understand this one


Charlie351039

Would 학생이 멋잆다 be correct as well?


justathena

Why can't we say "학생이 안 멋있습니다"? If adding 안 means to "not be" something?


mhin1

You can, but people would look at you strangely. When you negate a verb or adjective, the first preference is to use the antonym. The adjective here is 멋있다 and its antonym is 멋없다.


Etymology notes for the curious:

멋있다 comes from the contraction of the phrase 멋이 있다 = "has style". Its antonym is similarly formed.

Because of this contraction there are two correct ways to pronounce 멋있다:

  • /머딛따/, thereby respecting the origin as two words or
  • /머싣따/, thereby treating the contraction as a single word.

The second is definitely more common to hear however. This dual pronunciation is true for the antonym as well. But strangely, the preferred pronunciation is the opposite: 멋없다 as /머덥따/.


_Ann.e

what is the difference between '이/가' and '은 /는'? sorry im a bit confuse


fuiillop

학생 멋있습니다 도 맞음


RashadNews

Im confused on pronunciation. When it says "멋없습니다" im hearing meodeo, but shouldnt it be meoseo? Or am i just not hearing it properly


ph.iTigWD

I am learning Korean to become a kpop idol


Theomjo

WHAT THE HECK I TYPED IN THE SAME EXACT THING NO EXCEPTIONS AND IT GOT IT WRONG!!!! WHAT THE CRAP!!!


WackiVid

이/가 and 은/는 still remains confusing to me. With similar sentences they use 은/는 but now use 이. I just can't seem to get a handle on when to use what exactly.


ph.Q0dC93

Where is "not" in this sentence?? Plz help.


Prisha1234..

Is 멋 means taste or delicious


tatamic

well i boutta be real cool with purple highlights on black hair


the_crafty_man86

응?! 흠… 음므흠… 하아…


BoughanmiI

I think it's not easy to save all the words and the sentences


Jehoon12

Why the 멋없 sounds like meot-eob is it correct??


ph.zaFroH

Where we use 이 with noun


ArianneGui6

I put the answer as my answer and it was wrong?


Leycree

이 and 가 is used for facts and objects, and 은 and 는 for a specific subject like the in english


Shinycotton

이거 팩폭이네

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.