1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Do you know how to lead peop…

"Do you know how to lead people?"

Translation:Víš, jak vést lidi?

September 19, 2017

4 Comments


JanisaChatte

Why is it víš and not znáš?


BoneheadBass

As a general rule , you can choose the right one this way: Znát takes a direct object, while vidět usually is followed by a clause or is used for "knowing" in general, as in, for example, in the very simple sentence, "Nevím." This is not necessarily 100 percent reliable, but it is very useful as a guide in most situations.

Another clue is that znát means to be acquainted or familiar with something or someone -- hence the direct object. Here our "object" is not someone or something, but a phrase: "how to lead people." So vidět is the appropriate choice.


Laszlo.Sz

Is ”Víš, jak lidi vést?” not acceptable?


kacenka9

Well, I added it, because it is, but honestly, it sounds like a line from a poem in this word order. Poems sometimes use unusual word orders to achieve rhyming. This would be one.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.