"Do you know how to lead people?"

Translation:Víš, jak vést lidi?

September 19, 2017

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JanisaChatte

Why is it víš and not znáš?


BoneheadBass

As a general rule , you can choose the right one this way: Znát takes a direct object, while vidět usually is followed by a clause or is used for "knowing" in general, as in, for example, in the very simple sentence, "Nevím." This is not necessarily 100 percent reliable, but it is very useful as a guide in most situations.

Another clue is that znát means to be acquainted or familiar with something or someone -- hence the direct object. Here our "object" is not someone or something, but a phrase: "how to lead people." So vidět is the appropriate choice.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.