1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nevím, jak se o ně nebát."

"Nevím, jak se o nebát."

Translation:I do not know how not to be afraid for them.

September 19, 2017

12 Comments


Laszlo.Sz

Earlier it was taught that “bát se” governs the genitive, it would thus be “jak se jich nebát”. Can it also govern a prepositional phrase with “o”?


kacenka9

You mixed up two meanings. Which is easy to do. Bát se jich = be afraid of them. They are vicious bad bad people. You should be afraid of them.

Bát se o ně = be afraid for them. You sent Gretchel and Hanzel to the forest for wood and they should have been back by now... Now you are worried.


Laszlo.Sz

OK, thanks for the explanation!


A_purrfect_cat

Nevím, jak se o ně nebát.
I don't know how to not be afraid for them.

Nevím, jak se je nebát.
I don't know how to not be afraid of them.

Correct?


VladaFu

The other should be jich, not je.


A_purrfect_cat

Okay. Great! Thanks a lot!


D0NNAN

Why is '....not to be afraid of them.' not correct?


D0NNAN

Get it, thanks!


horsthartm2

Sorry, but i've never heard "to be afraid for", "to be afraid of", okay, or "to be afraid about". I think this "construction" should use another verb. Like "to be worried".


AgnusOinas

Do you have Google?

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/afraid%20for

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/afraid -- She was afraid for her children (= feared that they might be hurt).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.