"Nevím, jak se o nebát."

Translation:I do not know how not to be afraid for them.

September 19, 2017

10 Comments


Laszlo.Sz

Earlier it was taught that “bát se” governs the genitive, it would thus be “jak se jich nebát”. Can it also govern a prepositional phrase with “o”?

September 19, 2017

kacenka9

You mixed up two meanings. Which is easy to do. Bát se jich = be afraid of them. They are vicious bad bad people. You should be afraid of them.

Bát se o ně = be afraid for them. You sent Gretchel and Hanzel to the forest for wood and they should have been back by now... Now you are worried.

September 19, 2017

Laszlo.Sz

OK, thanks for the explanation!

September 19, 2017

A_purrfect_cat

Nevím, jak se o ně nebát.
I don't know how to not be afraid for them.

Nevím, jak se je nebát.
I don't know how to not be afraid of them.

Correct?

April 10, 2019

VladaFu

The other should be jich, not je.

April 10, 2019

A_purrfect_cat

Okay. Great! Thanks a lot!

April 12, 2019

nici95

That English translation is nonsensical. It literally would never be said by an English person - I can barely understand it.

April 25, 2019

elawchess

Yes the english translation does seem a bit strange. Maybe it could have been "worried about them" rather than "afraid for them"

May 31, 2019

Stephen900455

I recommend accepting “I do not know how not to fear them”

July 14, 2019

VladaFu

To fear something means to be afraid of, not to be afraid for.

July 14, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.