"Do you all see me?"

Translation:Seht ihr mich?

September 19, 2017

21 Comments


Jewgoslav
Plus

Versteht ihr mich?

June 13, 2018

Theluji

Fühlt ihr mich?

August 7, 2018

Rabenatore

Hört ihr mich?

August 12, 2018

LariFari110461

"Seht ihr mich alle?" should also be a correct answer!

September 27, 2017

JasonLane11

Where in this answer is "you all" accounted for?

September 19, 2017

quis_lib_duo

ihr = plural you which is approximated by DL by using the all in addition to the you

September 19, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Specifically, the Pearson-contributed parts tend to use "you all" to translate ihr.

September 27, 2017

JasonLane11

Danke!

September 19, 2017

Shiroryuu

I find this english sentence misleading. If duo makes a difference between 'the hat' and 'hat', then 'you all' implies that there is an 'alle' somewhere in the sentence. 'Do you see me' would be better, in my opinion.

October 3, 2017

PKM252042

"Do you" could address one person or several; "you all" is used to clarify that the second is true so the 2nd person plural "seht ihr" is to be used, not the 2nd person singular "siehst du". An english sentence specifying "every person in a group" would probably be more like "can everyone see me?"

October 18, 2017

Andy_Brady

Rubbish. In English the sentence would be 'do you see me' which would refer to both singular and plural (unless you are a redneck American). So in German the sentence is correct with the meaning referring to more than one but in English you would not say 'do you all see me'. It's an awkward sentence.

July 25, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I agree. In view of the problem caused by "you" being both singular and plural in English, when giving us an English sentence to translate into German, it would be better to put something like: "Do you (plural) see me?" rather than adding an extra word "all", which then gets marked wrong if we try to translate it. I've just had the German sentence to translate into English, and it rightly accepted my answer, "Do you see me?" (without the "all")

    July 25, 2018

RohitUttam

    Could "Sehen Sie mich?" be also an answer? (Formal plural form)

    November 8, 2017

mizinamo
    Mod

    It should probably be accepted, yes, since the formal you can stand for either singular or plural.

    Report it, please; perhaps it will be added.

    November 8, 2017

Vivian651612

    Agreed!

    January 17, 2018

BodeJoseph

    could you also say "sehst du mir"?

    October 2, 2017

mizinamo
    Mod

    No. sehen is a normal transitive verb and takes a direct object in the accusative case, so the dative case mir is wrong.

    Also, "you all" here is intended to be plural "you", so du is wrong -- it has to be ihr when you are speaking to multiple people.

    And sehst isn't a correct verb form anyway. For du, it's du siehst (with a change of vowel); for ihr, the verb form is seht.

    So none of those words in the sentence were correct, unfortunately.

    October 2, 2017

Rodrik1406

    Would it be correct to say: "Sehen alle mich"?

    July 21, 2018

mizinamo
    Mod

    That's a correct German sentence but it means something else: "Does everyone see me?"

    July 21, 2018

Chris361931

    Kannt jemand hilfe mich? I don't understand when it's supposed to be "euch" or "Ihr". I put "Seht euch mich?"

    August 21, 2018

mizinamo
    Mod

    euch is the accusative case -- you would use it when it is the direct object of a verb, or after certain prepositions.

    ihr is the nominative case -- use that as the subject of a verb.

    It's a bit like the difference between "she" (subject) and "her" (object).

    Seht euch mich? would be a bit like saying "Does her see me?"

    English "you" and "it" don't distinguish between subject and object forms, but the other pronouns do -- so try substituting one of them if you're in doubt.

    August 21, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.