"접시에 햄버거가 있어요."

Translation:There is a hamburger on the plate.

September 19, 2017

7 Comments


ehiz

There is hamburger on the plate should also be a correct answer

September 19, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

No, I don't think "ground beef" is what's intended here, but the sandwich, and the sandwich needs an article (a, the) because it's countable.

October 1, 2017

wintertriangles

You can count hamburgers though...

September 19, 2017

sonnert

thats not a correct sentence. thats like saying there is a snow on the plate

September 20, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

Well, technically it would be if ground beef was intended, but that seems to be a different word in Korean.

"There is hamburger on the plate" means "there is ground beef on the plate", whereas "there is a hamburger on the plate" means "there is a ground beef patty sandwich on the plate".

October 1, 2017

sonnert

You may mean ground beef in speech that but it is still incorrect linguistically. Once it is hamburger (patty) it is a unit, in the same way you can never say add some more sand pile.

October 4, 2017

Nahnsu

On the plate there is a hamburger should also be accepted

March 2, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.