1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "접시에 햄버거가 있어요."

"접시에 햄버거가 있어요."

Translation:There is a hamburger on the plate.

September 19, 2017

15 Comments


Ehiz

There is hamburger on the plate should also be a correct answer


MiKomprenasVin

No, I don't think "ground beef" is what's intended here, but the sandwich, and the sandwich needs an article (a, the) because it's countable.


wintertriangles

You can count hamburgers though...


sonnert

thats not a correct sentence. thats like saying there is a snow on the plate


MiKomprenasVin

Well, technically it would be if ground beef was intended, but that seems to be a different word in Korean.

"There is hamburger on the plate" means "there is ground beef on the plate", whereas "there is a hamburger on the plate" means "there is a ground beef patty sandwich on the plate".


sonnert

You may mean ground beef in speech that but it is still incorrect linguistically. Once it is hamburger (patty) it is a unit, in the same way you can never say add some more sand pile.


SeanFogart4

”There is hamburger on the plate." -> "접시에 다진 고기가 있어요." for hamburger meat, 햄버그 for Hamburg steak (Hamburg is in Germany), or maybe 솔즈베리 스테이크 for Salisbury steak, the English version (Stone Henge is in Salisbury) . . .


Soccermom98

What word is considered for "there" in this sentence? The way I read it is-- on the plate hamburger is.


TonyaLewis2

Yeah, I think they are just inferring "there", but the word is not actually in that sentence. I put "a hamburger is on the plate" and it accepted that.


Nahnsu

On the plate there is a hamburger should also be accepted


RichHlywka

Yoda would say it that way, for sure.


dpatkat

noun+가 있다

There is a noun


RichHlywka

There are so many grammatically correct answers that are possible that should have been accepted, but were not.

Hamburger is on a plate.

Hamburger is on the plate.

The hamburger is on a plate.

There is hamburger on a plate.

There is hamburger on the plate.

A hamburger is on the plate.


platyfrog

Of these, the only ones that are correct are:

The hamburger is on a plate. A hamburger is on the plate.

The others do not include an article for the word "hamburger" - and in English, the word "hamburger" without an article means ground beef, not a hamburger sandwich. The hamburger sandwich meaning corresponds to 햄버거, not "hamburger" without an article.


sonali128782

Seriously just for not using (a) are making us study korean or English

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.