1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "제 햄스터가 항상 자요."

" 햄스터가 항상 자요."

Translation:My hamster always sleeps.

September 19, 2017

10 Comments


LiKenun

살아 있어요…?


JosueJimen542039

뽀뽀해 볼까요? ㅅㅅ


shestallyeah

Sleeps with the fishes, that is.


astelian

영원히... 잠들었어요...


Sahaana760464

Why not "is always sleeping"?


Emily133878

That would be the phrase I would use (as a native). So you're right. The thing is, koreans learn "is/am ~ing" should be translated to "~는 중이다" or "~고 있다". These expressions show that the action itself is not finished, just what ~ing does. Duolingo must have used "sleeps" because the korean sentence did not use "~하고 있다" nor "~하는 중이다".

Shortly put, you are absolutely right, but I can understand why a machine would mistake it.


oee16

(1) "Always" in English can be used either as an adverb of frequency (= habitually) or as an adverb of manner (= continuously)

As adverb of frequency, always = 항상 (regularly, habitually).

As adverb of manner, always = 계속 (continuously, without interruption)

So:

제 햄스터가 항상 자요 = my hamster always sleeps (=> a habit)

제 햄스터가 계속 자요 = My hamster keeps on sleeping/ is always sleeping (=> sleeping non-stop, an uninterrupted state)

(2) As for Korean present progressive ( ~는 중이다" or "~고 있다" ), it is only used to put an emphasis on an action in process right at the moment when the statement is made.

The expressions ~는 중이다/ ~고 있다 are normally translated to English with the use of "presently" or "currently".

This is my personal view. Any feedback is welcome.


SeanFogart4

I'd have thought regularly/habitually is more like 평소에. 항상 is, by the characters, "constant/regular(ly)". More constantly coming back to something as-a-rule than what we now think of as "regularly" though . . .

The equivalent of 진행형 ("(in-)progress(ive)" as in the progressive verb tenses, for "up-and-coming") really took off in Japan as a sort of slang recently, like in this BTS headline: https://news.joins.com/article/23161646 . . .


oee16

Thanks Sean. This is what I was trying to get feedback on:

(1) My hamster always sleeps => always: all the times; continuously non-stop; forever. [Adv of manner] = 제 햄스터가 항상 자요

(2) My hamster is always sleeping (/is sleeping as always/as usual) => always describes a regular event. [Adverb of frequency] = 제 햄스터가 언제나(처럼) 자요

What I am unclear is whether 항상 can be used in sentence (2), noting that there is a difference in the two English sentences. The continuous tense in sentence (2) is used to stress the negative aspect of the animal's sleep pattern.

Apologies for my rambling.


Chris_Stibs

I said the same thing and reported it

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.