"남자가 라디오를 들으면서 조용하게 노래해요."

Translation:The man sings quietly while listening to the radio.

September 19, 2017

15 Comments


raemation

Does the ending (ㅡ)면서 have the connotation of "while"?

September 19, 2017

wintertriangles

Yes, but only the kind of "while" meaning two things happening at once.

September 19, 2017

LinguistSherry

(1st action)-면서 (2nd action). = While (1st action), (2nd action).

December 18, 2017

Staszek456

Note that there is also a word 조용히 which is perfectly interchangable with 조용하게. Both mean 'quietly' and are derivered from 조용하다 - 'silent'

January 7, 2019

CharliePye4

"the man listens to the radio while singing quietly" is wrong?

February 7, 2018

ggh443065

Because of the position of 들으면서 in the sentence, it has to be "while listening to the radio"

May 18, 2018

Cat738971

not necessarily, the actions are happening at the same time it should not matter which one comes first because it does not change the meaning

May 8, 2019

Ash-Fred
Mod

Probably there is no significant difference in meaning, but for learning purposes a and b and b and a should be distinguished.

May 14, 2019

Brynn310511

"The man quietly sings while listening to the radio" was marked as incorrect.

July 27, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"The man quietly sings while listening to the radio." is now accepted.

February 9, 2019

Hannah420261

"While listening to the radio, the man quietly sings." the exact same meaning just in a slightly different arrangement...it's not wrong :(

February 8, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"While listening to the radio, the man quietly sings." is now accepted.

February 9, 2019

bull96206

The man quietly sings as he listens to the radio

January 7, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.