1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자가 라디오를 들으면서 조용하게 노래해요."

"남자가 라디오를 들으면서 조용하게 노래해요."

Translation:The man sings quietly while listening to the radio.

September 19, 2017

13 Comments


Staszek456

Note that there is also a word 조용히 which is perfectly (or almost perfectly) interchangable with 조용하게. Both mean 'quietly' and are derivered from 조용하다 - 'silent'


raemation

Does the ending (ㅡ)면서 have the connotation of "while"?


wintertriangles

Yes, but only the kind of "while" meaning two things happening at once.


LinguistSherry

(1st action)-면서 (2nd action). = While (1st action), (2nd action).


Brynn310511

"The man quietly sings while listening to the radio" was marked as incorrect.


Ash-Fred

"The man quietly sings while listening to the radio." is now accepted.


CharliePye4

"the man listens to the radio while singing quietly" is wrong?


ggh443065

Because of the position of 들으면서 in the sentence, it has to be "while listening to the radio"


caerdroia

"While listening to the radio, the man quietly sings." the exact same meaning just in a slightly different arrangement...it's not wrong :(


Ash-Fred

"While listening to the radio, the man quietly sings." is now accepted.


bull96206

The man quietly sings as he listens to the radio


jiraiya1601

why do we use 조용하게 here and not 조용히? what is the difference between the two?


FiredFish

Almost all -하다 verbs can be turned into an adverb by either changing it to -히 or 하게. There's pretty much no difference, except one is almost always more common than the other. 조용히 is used much more than 조용하게 but they mean the same.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.