1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자의 손톱이 검어요."

"남자의 손톱이 검어요."

Translation:The man's fingernails are black.

September 19, 2017

16 Comments


ARMY_In_Distress

Technically they're purple, but I'll let it slide. ;)


Kathi881421

How do I know that it is plural?


EdwardDuck20

I was marked incorrect for using the singular form. However, I believe both singular and plural are correct here. The -들 plural ending is optional, from what I have heard.


hippietrail

English singular and plural are almost always both correct for Korean nouns without 들. For Korean nouns with 들 the English almost always must be plural. (Sometimes semantics does override this rule of thumb though.)

So if it gets wrong next time, report it.


Kathi881421

How di I know that it is plural?


trevorist90

It is both or not based on context. If you want to be very specific you can add a -들 to the end of a noun and that makes it plural. That said if it marked you wrong for singular then please use the flag option to let the team know that there is a possible sentence missing.


the_crait

You usually would use context clues or it would be irrelevent. If you wanted to be 100% certain someone listening knew something is plural, you would add +들 to the end of the word, but before the subject particle. Example: 남자들은 있다.


AmoretteVo

I flagged it too.


SabianF

You don't. Lol


Ivitcyex

Found the goth.


KanKanMikan

i definitely enjoy eating while learn Korean


MarideGallagher

Why not just NAILS? I get it wrong!


Jeong-JinL

He's part of a brooding counterculture.


SabianF

You don't. Lol

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.