"남자의 손톱이 검어요."

Translation:The man's fingernails are black.

September 19, 2017

9 Comments


LiKenun

남자의 손톱이 검어요.

April 5, 2018

Kathi881421

How do I know that it is plural?

October 13, 2017

EdwardDuck20

I was marked incorrect for using the singular form. However, I believe both singular and plural are correct here. The -들 plural ending is optional, from what I have heard.

October 14, 2017

Kathi881421

How di I know that it is plural?

October 13, 2017

trevorist90

It is both or not based on context. If you want to be very specific you can add a -들 to the end of a noun and that makes it plural. That said if it marked you wrong for singular then please use the flag option to let the team know that there is a possible sentence missing.

November 19, 2017

the_crait

You usually would use context clues or it would be irrelevent. If you wanted to be 100% certain someone listening knew something is plural, you would add +들 to the end of the word, but before the subject particle. Example: 남자들은 있다.

January 5, 2018

AmoretteVo

I flagged it too.

December 29, 2017

TikaShier

What?WHY?!!

February 16, 2019

Jeong-JinL

He's part of a brooding counterculture.

March 15, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.