1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "한국에 방이 없습니다."

"한국에 방이 없습니다."

Translation:There are no rooms in Korea.

September 19, 2017

119 Comments


Vlaus23

Why "Korea doesn't have rooms" is wrong...? I'm not english might be my english what is wrong.


Sora616778

Because the word "korea" is not the subject. The subject is "the room". Cmiiw


Fedeehm

Wasn't subject supposed to be first?


MatooMetoo

No because the marker 이 marks the subject. While korea is first because it could be translated as "In Korea, no room there is". This is just how they work.


Meowe3

That would be 한국은 방이없습니다


[deactivated user]

    That should be correct, your english is fine there... They did the same to me at first


ARrocket

    Would it mean the same thing to change the order and write: 빙이 한국에 없습니다


Cs1987

    Yes, the first two words can be swapped in this Korean sentence.


Essie314

    Are 한국에 방이 없습니다 and 방이 한국에 없습니다 both correct / same meaning?


mhin1

    Yes, Korean word order is fairly fluid outside of Subject-Object-Verb.


SantiagoG995235

    Where do people sleep then?


lpable

    This sentance is just crazy


Nicole942077

    Still confused on the subject marker...Korea is the subject (right?) but the way Duolingo translates "There are no rooms in Korea" is more like rooms is the subject.


ALLintolearning3

    No, Korea is not the subject. It has the place marker "에" which makes it "in Korea" while "rooms" is the "subject" with the subject marker "이". Actually "There" is the subject in English. In English "rooms would be considered the predicate nominative which refers back to the subject. The verb to be is similar to an equal sign "There are rooms" (There = rooms), but in this case this is not equal since there is a negative "There are no rooms..." Some languages consider this second noun which is equal to the first subject to also be a subject. Example "He is a person" (He equals person) Both "he" and "person" can be considered subjects for these languages. It does not change if you say "A person is he." In English, Korea is the object of the preposition "in". In Korean, the place marker can translate with "in" or "to" depending on the sentence.


Nicole37637

    I wrote "The room is not in Korea" and still got it right?


bommiexd

    So does "방" mean both 'room' (as in, a bedroom in a house) and 'room' (as in, space)?


BenMillions

    I was wondering that as well, especially since I put in "There is no room in Korea" and it was accepted as an answer. It feels like it's true that both definitions apply. But I would still like clarification since I feel like it's a weird assumption that the word for 'area partitioned inside a building' is the same as for 'area (generally).'


BlinkOnceKorea

    I'd love to know the answer to this question, too.


GlitteringRain

    Is "There aren't any rooms in Korea" wrong somehow?


Kiyomice

    I wouldn't consider it wrong. There are a lot of alternative answers that are missing. When you come across one, just click report :)


Jj4h5

    Why cant i put " korea doesnt have room"


Linguistgeek

    Can someone explain to me why it is in plural and not in singular?


malamillie

    방 can mean both singular and plural while adding ~들 confirms it as plural.


LukeMacDon18

    I knew that Korean had stronger plurals than Japanese (where you only mark plurals for people), but I guess still not as strong as most European languages. Interesting.


suji.inn

    Ah, ye, i think so!


Micky389771

    I put " In Korea there are no rooms ". Is that still correct?


Federica147742

    I don't understand why there's 에 at the end of 한국 same way goes for 방이, can somebody explain me, please?


GildaziaFr

    A place is always marked with 에

    The basic sentences have : item marked with 이 or 가

    owner marked with 은 or 는

    location marked with 에

    Exemple: 저는 집에 신문이 있습니다 I have a newspaper at home.


Nikki666198

    Then why is Duo saying that this is correct?: 산은 바다에 없습니다 Mountains are not at the sea How is a mountain an owner?


GildaziaFr

    Subject particles: ~ 이 after a consonant 소년이 ~ 가 after a vowel 남자가


AwesomePer809626

    Why is rooms pural and not singular?


Narancia9

    i just know 방 thanks to bang chan


Ren752081

    I wrote with "there is no room in the korea" and it's say that I'm wrong because I'm not use "rooms" and then i use that, but it keep telling me that I'm wrong, what wrong with?

    Sorry for my bad English


Neboske

    Perhaps Duo doesn't like that you wrote "the Korea". In English, we would simply say, "There is no room in Korea." Take out "the". Or if you want to use the plural form, then change the verb to "are". It should read: "There are no rooms in Korea".


haio.bea

    Why isn't this "the room isnt in korea" instead


KimRadmir

    방은 없습니다 or 방이 없습니다??? Rooms


SunwoosCloud

    How to know if something is plural or singular. I'm getting confused


Aria181845

    방 is mean room, 방들 is rooms wtf?


CreeperSte1

    What's wrong? 들 is plural marker, which means whatever word is followed by 들 is plural. Please correct me if I am wrong :)))


happyposum

    방 is room, then why add 이?

    Also I don't understand how object and object work in korean, could anyone explain or give some source, please?


Nicole.Katrin

    What is the difference in pronunciation between 빵 (bread) and 방 (room) ?


BenMillions

    Not a whole lot, the difference is in whether you purse your lips, tense them, and build a bit of pressure in your mouth before you release the b/p sound. ㅃ is tensed and "pop-ier", whereas ㅂ has less pop. When talking to a person, you can see whether their lips pause momentarily and purse before they make the sound; the difference is very slight. If you're a native English speaker it'll be really hard to hear without the visual (I really struggle to hear the difference). I would suggest looking up pronunciation videos on youtube, I know it doesn't contribute to your xp here on duolingo, but as far as learning it helps me a tonne to see someone speak. It also gets that "monkey see, monkey do" part of my brain going, idk how to explain it.


Ricardo815422

    한국에 빵이 없습니다 = hangug-e bbang-i eobs-seubnida = (Korea + in) + (room + subject-marker) + (there are not) = there are no rooms in Korea


scarletthollands

    Surely this would read as 'there is no bread (빵) in Korea' and not 'there are no rooms (방) in Korea'?


CreeperSte1

    Yes. The original comment is wrong. It would be 방 and not 빵.


whatisliss

    why is it "한국에 방이..." and not the other way around so "방이 한국에..." i thought the order was SOV but the object comes first in this example?


GildaziaFr

    Grammatically, the word order doesn't matter, as long as proper markers are used and the verb is at the end.


Jhu0ii-Mari3

    ahahah. Basics is so random.. Can't we learn sentences we might actually use in conversations? This and sentences like "No, girls are not men" or "I am a woman" probably won't come up during talks since they're so obvious.


nerd_nope

    maybe it's just practice so we know how sentence structure works in korean? i dunno, that's what i'm going with


Charlyn299358

    Why is "there are no room in Korea" wrong?


BlinkOnceKorea

    In English "are" is plural so "rooms" must be plural. You could also say "there is no room" (both singular). One room is, two or more rooms are.


Sunitachak4

    Hi you are blink I


BlinkOnceKorea

    Absolutely I am a Blink Once Reveluv and others. I mostly love female idols but I respect the men, too. Go Army!


Hameedah219754

    We should be able to try again without having to restart


Stella11209

    Why rooms? Can it not be singular too?


Phyllis776022

    Answer is wrong for not having plural for the word "rooms"?


MarioChaj4

    Does any one know if the comments in this section are reliable?


SantiagoG995235

    Most of the times people will give you their best response to whatever question you ask, but it depends on you to determine if the comment(s) are reliable by making sure the responses are not far off topic or any other hint that may show unreliability. As for this comment you determine if it has been useful/reliable and if not just ignore it.


LeopoldLay

    I translate this into: "the room is not in Korea." Where is my mistake? How do I differentiate between addressing one exact room or rooms in general?


SantiagoG995235

    Possibly your best bet to figuring out if you're addressing THE ROOM instead of ROOMS is the context that would surround this sentence because right now the way it is written it can be interpreted both ways. However, since there is no context given suggesting a specific room, one has to imply that the sentence is stated in a general sense.


hairen8

    Would "방이 한국에 없습니다" be correct too?


mhin1

    While technically valid, the sentence constructed with a topic marker is more generically correct. See subject-vs-topic marker discussions for the greater discussion.


Andrew220972

    Why can't I say, "There is not a room in Korea"? Doesnt that mean the same thing?


arojimin

    How to use 이


JamalSadiq

    Aapki awaaz bilkul bhi Sahi Nahin a Rahi


mxchijimin

    i should hope there are! D:


Marion11869

    "There is no room in Korea. " how come ia it wrong there is no plural or singular as far as i know they're almost the same


kellyqpr

    Why is it "there are no rooms in korea" and not "the room is not in korea". I can't see where the difference would be.


lpable

    This sentence is crazy


1_800_Love

    I translated the sentence just fine, but i second-guessed myself because the sentence itself is false


ChimzyAg1

    Please someone answer me why is Korea first in the sentence


Shinaayaah

    They switched "korea" and "Rooms" and its confusing


Eliany140158

    Wait Korea had no rooms??


Timbo2510

    Which chatacter represents the negative form, the not, no, to not be! I torally typed in "there are rooms in Korea"


TanishaSuhair

    The verb here is 없다, which literally means 'to not have/exist. In this case the sentense is: 한국에 방이 없습니다 . Here 없습니다 is the negative verb.


Ada565835

    Any koreans in here


Lisa_maha

    I did it right but "There are no rooms in korea" but duolingo marked it wrong


Sunitachak4

    Hi you blink girl I'm BTS army girl


Janna456944

    i thought it was "There are no Korean rooms" MY HEAD IS TOTALLY MESSED UP RN


Anisanatal3

    Maaf terjadi kesalahan di kuis itu tersebut "korea" menjadi "room" kenapa Duolingo kenapa why jelaskan kepada ku


LardNarIsMyBias

    ...Uh... I've never been to Korea but I'm preeeetty sure they have rooms. XD


BabyLix._.Chimmy

    when I was doing the lesson with this sentence the correct answer was 한국에 방이 있습니다 instead of 한국에 방이 없습니다


zwresn

    I said, There is no bread in Korea. Is bread not more basic than a room?


scarletthollands

    The words 'bread' and 'room' are homophones in Korean (meaning they sound similar in pronunciation) but are actually spelt differently (and do have slight differences in pronunciation too). 방 = room, 빵 = bread. An easy mistake to make :)


MickyTheStallion

    wait, i wrote "I don't have a room in Korea". and it said i was right but gave a correction. i'm so confused LMAO


ph.SW9aR5

    To the people, those who are confused that why subject came first and the room after, that is because in Korean the subject is always at the first in writing. But, when we speak subject comes first, and the word i.e. is room comes after. I hope your confusions are cleared. And sorry, my English is not that good. Thanks!


Jula17298

    This entire duolingo course needs a remake from start to finish


Meggan48015

    I don't understand why, "here is no room in Korea" is wrong. Where the plural is in this sentence? It's written "방이", if "이" is the subject marker and "방" room, where is the plural here?


ZiYa166575

    First of all... Before this level we weren't taught sentences then why is this asked....??


pxd237

    Why the hell there are no rooms in Korea????


pxd237

    Why the hell there are no rooms in Korea???


SKageyamaKS

    Is "There is no room in Korea" correct?


Chanda539136

    What is the meaning of " 에" here? Is it some preposition?


VarvaraPet7

    Why there are no rooms jn Korea..?


EdileneMas1

    Can someone confirm that in this case the subject is "rooms"?... When I firts saw the phrase I really thought that the subject was the place 한국에 (in Korea)...


ph.PPoi65

    I am giving correct answer but it is keep saying wrong


Will268772

    How would you write "the room is not in Korea"?


DaManpede

    What does this sentence even mean? Is it saying that there are no hotel rooms available in the entire country?


annika_tjarks

    Yes, even though it doesn't specify hotel rooms it's just rooms in general.


DaManpede

    Oh wow. Fair enough, thanks, Annika! Duo with yet another banger of a sentence, lol.


liston

    I wrote "Korean rooms don't exist." and got it wrong? Seems a little unfair. Also, what the heck kind of sentence is this?


BarAdal3

    That would be "한국(의) 방은 없습니다.".


annika_tjarks

    It's a practice sentence so it doesn't have to make 100% sense. You're supposed to apply the grammar. Btw. your sentence was correctly flagged as wrong. The translation of the sentence is "There are no rooms in Korea" because the -에 markes a location. "Korean rooms ..." as you wrote, would be 한국의 방이 없습니다 as far as I know.


    [deactivated user]

      I wrote 'In Korea is no room' and that's basically the same as There are no rooms in Korea... :/


mhin1

      "In Korea is no room" is not an English sentence.


wuyiomokunrin

      how about "there are no korean rooms"?


ALLintolearning3

      Korea came with a place marker, so that would be differently worded in Korean.


BTS_SKZ_CHU

      This is hard or i am a big stupid

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.